Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Antiques & Collectibles
Art
Arts and Crafts
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Business & Economics
Business/Finance
Canadian Biography
Canadian History
Canadian Politics
Canadiana
Chelsea Books
ChelseaBooks
Children
Children's Fiction
Classics
Consignment
Cookbooks
Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Store Hours
     
 Thursday  11 till 6
 Friday  11 till 6
 Saturday  11 till 6
 

Or by chance or by appointment


 
 
 

Children

 - 132 items found in your search
Children
Children

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Babette Cole's Cats
Fenn Publishing Company, Limited 1995 1551680033 / 9781551680033 Pictorial Hard Cover Fine 
This is a miniature pop-up book in fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blackie's Children's Annual 37th Year
London Blackie & Sons 1940 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vernon Soper, Stanley Lloyd, B. Butler, Kenneth Harrow, Cecil Orr, Steerwood, J.M. Branson and E. Hunt 
Excellent condition. Some rubbing/bumping to spine and board edges, foxing to spine and minor soiling to rear board. Text block clean, bright and tight. Unusual edition and scarce overall in this condition. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Horses and Riding (Fact Bks.)
Yardley, PA, U.S.A. Checkerboard Press, Incorporated 1987 0528871773 / 9780528871771 Soft Cover Near Fine 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Les Aventures De Barbapapa: La Disparition De Barbapapa
Editons M. C. L. 1978 Couverture Souple Illustrée Bon 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
La couverture arrière a une petite dechire. Il y a des marques d'eau le long des bords des couvertures. L'intérieur du livre est très bon. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swift Annual Number 6
London Hulton Press Hard Cover Fair to Good 
The text block is clean and tight with a gift inscription on the title page. The boards have bumped corners and the spine is very worn. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Nicest Present
London Thomas Nelson Hard Cover Good 
[n.d.] Appears to be late 20s or early 30s. Some foxing and light staining of pages; light edge-wear to boards and a small stain on the lower spine. Overall, though, this book is clean and tight with charming illustrations by e.g.Leigh Kidman and Frank Adams. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Story of a Loaf of Bread or, a Little Sheaf of Corn on Its Travels
London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Very Good 
[n.d.] Gift inscription on the first page dated 1911. A beautiful little book, coulourfully illustrated with many unattributed drawings. The story of the loaf of bread is told in verse over 32 pages. The pages are ribbon-tied to the hard board covers and there is an image of a child with a scythe on the front board. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Un Bon Exemple D'Amour Des Autres: Eleanor Roosevelt Racontee Aux Enfants
Grolier 1980 Couverture Dur Illustre Bon 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
L'une des Belles Histoires Vraies.Le livre est en bon état. La surface de la couverture a un coup de racloir. The book is in good condition. The surface of the front cover has a scrape. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam, Olivier La Messe Anniversaire
Paris Medium 2003 2211070949 / 9782211070942 Softcover Near Fine 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ahlberg, Allan Heard It in the Playground
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1991 0140328246 / 9780140328240 Trade Paperback Fine Frtiz Wegner 
Wonderful primary school songs and verse. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anholt, Catherine Going to Nursery School
Richmond Hill, Ont. Scholastic 1992 0590740717 / 9780590740715 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good to Fine 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barnes, Madeline Stirabout Stories
London Blackie Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anderson, Anne 
Extremely rare Blackie's title with stories by Madeline Barnes (Tub-Time Tales, Nanny's Treasure Box, etc.) and illustrations by classic children's book artist Anne Anderson. Colour cover illustration plus eight colour plates and numerous black & white illustrations. Binding and text block are in very good condition. Spine and boards show some rubbing/soiling, though cover picture is in good shape. Corners bumped. Bottom of spine has a 1/2" x 1/2"open tear. Christmas inscription to front free end paper dated 1941. 79 pages. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bechtel, Louise Seamen Books in Search of Children
London Macmillan 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
A collection of speeches and articles by the founder of the Macmillan Children's Book Department, Louise Seaman Bechtel. Many of the essays first appeared in The Horn Book Magazine, and many of the speeches were delivered at important library conferences. In immaculate condition, protected by a mylar dust jacket. Signed by author on front free end paper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berthier, Père René La Bible, Album 1-2, 4-6, 8-10
Ottawa Novalis 1978 Soft Cover Good 
8 of 10 volumes, French comic book style storytelling. : "Jésus, fils de Marie", "Sur les pas de Jésus", "Les combats de Jésus","La Pâque de Jésus", "La naissance de l'Eglise, "Paul, le converti", "Paul, le bâtisseur d'églises" et "Paul le témoin de l"Evangile". All are in good or better condition with some rubbing to the covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blackburn, Ken & Jeff Lammers Kids' Paper Air Plane Book
New York Workman 1996 0-7611-0478-X / 9780761104780 Large Trade Paperback Fine 
Everything you need to fold and fly a squadron of bold, bright, custom-designed paper aircraft. Contains 16 models (all intact) ready to cut out and fold, as well as games, activities, the pilot's alphabet and much more. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blyton, Enid Christmas Tales
New York Smithmark 1992 098317-1272-4 Pictorial Cover Fine 
Owner's name on flyleaf; Contains: The Night the Toys Came to Life, Santa's Workshop, and Christmas in the Toyshop 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blyton, Enid The Little White Duck and Other Stories
London Macmillan 1946 Decorative Cloth Good to Very Good No Jacket Eileen A. Soper 
Lightly worn and soiled boards, owner's name on front and rear free end papers, light stain on one page, front and back. Otherwise this book is in near very good condition with tight binding and clean pages. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bodger, Joan How the Heather Looks : A Joyous Journey to the British Sources of Children's Books
Toronto McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books 1999 0771011180 / 9780771011184 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"Over forty years ago, Joan Bodger, her husband and two children went to Britain on a very special family quest. They were seeking the world that they all knew and loved through children's books." A handsome reprint with a new Afterword by Bodger. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bowen, R. Sydney Dave Dawson and the Eighth Air Force (The War Adventure Series)
Akron Saalfield 1944 Hard Cover Good++ Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book itself is in good ++ condition. Front hinge cracked but strong, text block age-toned but clean and bright, and tight. Boards very slightly warped, with very minor moisture marking to top edges. Dust jacket in fair condition, 75% present with open tears and rubbing/chipping. Owner's name to front fixed end paper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bradbury, Tom Scraggly's New Home
Kennebunkport, ME Tern Publications 1987 0961894504 / 9780961894504 Soft Cover Very Good Ron Goyette, Nancy Cooper Funk 
Inscribed by Ron Goyette inside front cover. Illustrations by Funk, paintings by Goyette. Near fine but for a faint crease in the front cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chelseabooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com