Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Antiques & Collectibles
Art
Arts and Crafts
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Business & Economics
Business/Finance
Canadian Biography
Canadian History
Canadian Politics
Canadiana
Chelsea Books
ChelseaBooks
Children
Children's Fiction
Classics
Consignment
Cookbooks
Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Store Hours
     
 Thursday  11 till 6
 Friday  11 till 6
 Saturday  11 till 6
 

Or by chance or by appointment


 
 
 

Classics

 - 99 items found in your search
Classics
Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackie's Children's Annual 37th Year
London Blackie & Sons 1940 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vernon Soper, Stanley Lloyd, B. Butler, Kenneth Harrow, Cecil Orr, Steerwood, J.M. Branson and E. Hunt 
Excellent condition. Some rubbing/bumping to spine and board edges, foxing to spine and minor soiling to rear board. Text block clean, bright and tight. Unusual edition and scarce overall in this condition. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Canadian Patent Office Record and Mechanics Magazine
1875 Half-Leather Marbled Boards Fair+ to Good 
Volume 3 of the Record and the Magazine complete with indices and illustrations. Text block clean and tight, front board detached but present. Spine worn and missing a chunk at the bottom. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The English Illustrated Magazine 1885-1886
London Macmillan 1886 Pictorial Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Featuring contributions by J. M. Barrie, Randolph Caldecott, Wilkie Collins, Algernon Swinburne, W. Outram Tristram, Heywood Sumner and many others of the period. In good+ condition. Spine and boards slightly soiled, front free end paper missing. Text block clean and tight with slight yellowing to edges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The English Illustrated Magazine, Volume XIV October 1895 to March 1896
London Illustrated London News 1896 Hard Cover Fair 
Volume also includes Volume XV April to September 1896. Worn but intact green boards. Front free end paper missing. A few loose pages, binding broken in several places, but all pages present including several colour wash card calendars. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Home Knowledge Atlas : Geographical, Astronomical, Historical
Toronto Home Knowledge Association 1892 Hard Cover Fair 
Boards completely detached from text block; a rough blue cloth covering has been applied to the spine. Front and back boards in good condition with rubbed corners The text block is very loosely bound, with all signatures still attached but barely so in some cases. Marbled end papers present although the front fixed one has a long clean tear and a strip next to the hinge appears to be missing. Given the state of the book, this might be a candidate for disbinding and use of the map plates 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wild Animals in Freedom and Captivity
London Ward, Lock and Tyler Hard Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harrison Weir, T. W. Wood, and Others 
Fascinating and rare 19th century book which examines the animal kingdom from "The Addax" to "The Zorille", including 120 beautiful black and white engravings and colour frontispiece. "The purpose of the present work is to give a graphic and readable account of the leading members of the different orders of Wild Animals which are found throughout the world.". Interior of book is in good condition, partially erased pencil notes in margin of page 111. Library stamps on front free end paper and first title page, call number sticker on front board. Decorative boards and spine well worn, spine creased. Both hinges cracked but holding well. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abercrombie, John Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of Truth
Edinburgh Waugh and Innes 1837 Seventh Half-Leather Good to Very Good 
The seventh edition of this classic. Leather spine has rubbed edges; boards are otherwise in very good condition. Binding is tight; marbled end papers are in fine condition. The only real defect is the completely detached, but present, title page. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Atwood, Margaret Lady Oracle
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1981 0770417043 / 9780770417048 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
"A wild, raucous tale about a woman whose most outrageous fantasies come true..." 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ballantyne, R. M. The Walrus Hunters: A Romance of the Realms of Ice
London James Nisbet Fourth Edition Pictorial Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gift inscription from Lady Shrewsbury, wife of the 19th Earl of Shrewsbury, 1906, on front free end paper. Pictorial covers and spine show some wear but images clear. Rubbing/bumping to spine and cover edges. Text block clean and bright, minor soiling to edges. Front fixed end paper has handwritten library name and a date stamp - no other library markings. 410 pp. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Birrell, Augustine Collected Essays, Volumes I and II
London Elliot Stock 1899 Half-Leather Good to Very Good 
Two-volume set. Green cloth with half leather, worn on edges. Gilt page tops and gilt and brown/black overall patterned coated end papers in excellent condition. Binding is tight and text is unmarked. Slight browning of blank pages next to end papers. Deckled pages. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blatty, William Peter I, Billy Shakespeare
New York Doubleday 1965 Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Students of Shakespeare will love it. Those who like their humour on the mad side may well adore it.". The book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has several small missing pieces along the edges with minor rubbing/chipping., two small tears have been repaired with tape, price-clipped 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowen, R. Sydney Dave Dawson and the Eighth Air Force (The War Adventure Series)
Akron Saalfield 1944 Hard Cover Good++ Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book itself is in good ++ condition. Front hinge cracked but strong, text block age-toned but clean and bright, and tight. Boards very slightly warped, with very minor moisture marking to top edges. Dust jacket in fair condition, 75% present with open tears and rubbing/chipping. Owner's name to front fixed end paper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brown, Margaret Wise The House of a Hundred Windows
New York Harper & Brothers 1945 Pictorial Hardcover Good Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall deVeyrac, Robert et al 
Scarce title. With illustrations by Robert deVeyrac, Henri Rousseau, Albert Ryder, Giorgio De Chirico, josé Bernardo Cardoso, Jr., Carlos Enrique, Max Ernst, Jewett Campbell, Matthew Barnes, Mario Careno, John James Audubon, Yves Tanguay. Ex library with usual markings. front and rear hinges cracked but holding well. Age-toning to text block edges, foxing to first few pages. First two leaves partially separated from text block 4" from bottom. Board edges rubbed, through in places. Dust jacket has been protected by mylar. One closed tear 1 1/2 "at bottom of front near spine, price-clipped. Tape which held mylar in place attached to front and rear boards. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett Sonnets from the Portuguese
London Harrap Limited Leather Soft Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adrian J. Iorio 
Limited edition (1,026 copies) leather bound with art nouveau embossed design to front, gilt lettering. Art Nouveau illustrations throughout by Adrian J. Iorio. Leather is worn along edges with some sunning, separated along spine fornt. Text block clean and bright, cracked in several places but holding well. No date, circa 1900. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buchan, John John MacNab
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Hard Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text block clean, bright and tight. Boards and spine slightly rubbed/bumped, spine slightly sunned. Overall very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buckley, Arabella Fairy Land of Science
New York Hurst & Company Pictorial Hard Cover Fair to Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
1937? Green boards with coloured paste-down to front board showing young man in office standing with supervisor at desk in background. Telephone on desk suggests 1920's/30's. Text block clean, bright and tight. Boards rubbed/bumped. Parts of titles on front board rubbed off, titles to spine well-rubbed. 266 pages, including index. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burpee, Lawrence J. Pathfinders of the Great Plains : a Chronicle of La Verendrye and His Sons
Toronto Glasgow, Brook & Co. 1914 Leather Good 
One of 32 volumes in the Chronicles of Canada series. Maroon leather with gold decorations and titles. In very good, clean condition with all plates (6) present. Only real defect is clear tape on the spine - this does not seem to be a repair but rather protection. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Butler, Richard Fingernail Beach
London Mystery Book Guild 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper in very good condition with slight sunning to spine and minor chipping along edges. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CABANES Dr. et Dr. G. J. WITKOWSKI L'ESPRIT D'ESCULAPE.
Paris Le François 
The book is in very good/fine condition. Half-leathert with marbled boards and end papers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carroll, Lewis TOUT ALICE.TRADUCTION: HENRI PARISOT.CHRONOLOGIE,PREFACE, BIBLIOGRAPHIE: JEAN-JACQUES MAYOUX
Paris Garnier-Flammarion 1979 Softcover Bon - Très Bon 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Couvertures légèrement frottés, autrement en très bonne condition. 442 pp. 
Price: 16.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chelseabooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com