Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Antiques & Collectibles
Art
Arts and Crafts
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Business & Economics
Business/Finance
Canadian Biography
Canadian History
Canadian Politics
Canadiana
Chelsea Books
ChelseaBooks
Children
Children's Fiction
Classics
Consignment
Cookbooks
Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Store Hours
     
 Thursday  11 till 6
 Friday  11 till 6
 Saturday  11 till 6
 

Or by chance or by appointment


 
 
 

Consignment

 - 26 items found in your search
Consignment

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John O'London's Weekly (April 14, 1950)
London 1950 Very Good 
An issue of the literary weekly in very good condition. Cover item is "The Short Story of 1950" by Lord Dunsany. Newsprint pages somewhat browned and with a couple of minor edge chips. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Canadian Forum (April, 1948
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "The Lights Go Out in Czechoslovakia" by Frank H. Underhill. Unmarked but pages very browned. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Canadian Forum (August, 1946)
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft Cover Very Good to Fine 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Radar's Peacetime Possibilities" by Russ L. Holman. Unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Canadian Forum (March, 1946)
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft Cover Very Good to Fine 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Fabians and Fabianism" by Frank J. Underhill. Unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abels, Robert Antique Firearms and Edged Weapons Catalog No. 29
New York Soft Cover Very Good 
This is a 1950s catalog with a few red pencil markings beside items. 
Price: 21.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bidwell, Shelford, Ed. Brassey's Artillery of the World
New York Bonanza 1979 0517277182 / 9780517277188 Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Fine 
A comprehensive look at artillery equipment of all types. Previous owner's book plate on front end paper, otherwise in fine condition. 
Price: 21.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chao, Shao-An;Kao, Mayching;Lee, So Kam Ng;Bartholomew, Terese Tse The Charming Cicada Studio: Masterworks by Chao Shao-An
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Asian Art Museum of San 1997 093911710x / 9780939117109 Cloth Fine Very Good 
Published by the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco on the occasion of the exhibition "The Art of Chao Shao-an", April 16-June 15, 1997. In fine condition in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 600.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cornforth, Suzanne The Fixing of the Stars
Aylmer, PQ, Canada 2008 978-0-978-4792- Saddle-stitched Card Covers New Sarah Charlebois 

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Goh, Maggie The Atlantic Advocate
Fredericton, NB University Press of New Brunswick 1961 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
A single issue of "The Voice of the Atlantic Provinces". Contents in v. good condition; cover somewhat worn. Contains a newly discovered (1961) manuscript from Sir Charles G.D. Roberts entitled "The City of Fredericton". 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hogg, Ian V. The Encyclopedia of Infantry Weapons of World War II
London Arms & Armour Press 1977 085368281x / 9780853682813 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Fine 
A fully comprehensive and illustrated reference work including every major type of weapon used by every army in the world during the Second World War. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper; otherwise in fine condition.. 
Price: 31.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howard, Edward Outward Bound or A Merchant's Adventures
Paris Baudry's European Library 1838 Hard Cover Fair 
Very rare copy of book by Edward Howard, the author of "Rattlin the Reefer", "The Old Commodore" and "Jack Ashore" and a sea-mate of Captain Frederick Marryat. Book is in fair, very readable condition. Leather spine with marbled boards and end papers.Spine and boards well rubbed. Spine slightly torn top and bottom with very small amount missing from top . Gilt title on spine worn but legible. Marbled covering of boards worn through at corners. Front board/spine nearly separated from text block. Partial separation of pages 19 to 30 but well attached. Usual yellowing to page edges due to age. Small blank label attached to front fixed end paper. Some mathematical calculations in pencil on second rear free end paper. 339 pages. 
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnson, Curt Artillery : The Big Guns go to War
London Octopus 1975 0706404114 / 9780706404111 Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Fine 
This book tells the story of the big guns and their rapid development over the past one hundred years. Illustrated throughout in colour and B&W, with battle and campaign maps and diagrams. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. 
Price: 21.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Martin, Kingsley (Introduction) New Statesman Profiles
London Readers Union 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Vicky 
Character sketches of many prominent and interesting individuals, with sketches by Vicky. Includes profiles of Peter Ustinov, Nehru, Ho Chi Minh, Orson Welles, Ben-Gurion and many others. The book is very tight and clean; the dust jacket has some small tears and chips on the edges but is complete and clean. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mattison, Alice The Book Borrower : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1999 0688168248 / 9780688168247 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"An evocative novel of extraordinary power." 
Price: 21.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Morice (Rev. A. G., O.M.I.) HISTORY Of The CATHOLIC CHURCH IN WESTERN CANADA From Lake Superior to the Pacific (1659-1895) With Maps and Illustrations. Volumes I and II
Toronto Musson Book Company 1910 Hard Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This two volume set is in good to very good condition. Dark red boards with gilt lettering on front and spine, top of text block gilt. NOT a library copy. Some sunning to spine, signs of rubbing/bumping to top and bottom of boards and spine. Owners name on front free end paper of both volumes, with signature on title page of volume I. Binding tight, pages clean. Excellent set in unusual original red boards. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Museum of Historical Arms Catalog No. 10, 1960
Miami Beach, FL 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
A firearms catalog in v. good condition. 
Price: 26.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 O'Connor, Joseph The Salesman
Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1998 0436202654 / 9780436202650 Trade Paperback Fine 
"Part black-comic confession, part psychological thriller, at heart a wistful recollection of a passionate and once tender love affair." 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pavlov, Gannady; et al Temples of Great Moscow
Moscow Nauka 2002 5020227455 / 9785020227453 First Edition Leather Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Breathtaking volume of approximately 500 superb colour photographs cataloguing the Kremlin Chapels, Convents and Monasteries, and Churches and Chapels of Greater Moscow. Published to celebrate the 2000th aniversary of Christ's Nativity. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, bound in full stamped soft leather. In very good to fine condition. Small crease at bottom of front board, sits slightly cocked at front. 448 pages. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Peterson, Harold L., Ed. Encyclopedia of Firearms
New York Dutton 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Here is a volume of nearly 250 entries, ranging from brief explanatory paragraphs to long essays, describing the different kinds of firearms used throughout the world from the invention of gunpowder to the present day. The book is in very tight condition; the pages are beginning to brown slightly. The dust jacket has a few small chips and one 2-3 cm tear on the upper back spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. 
Price: 36.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Peterson; Elman The Great Guns
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1971 0448020696 / 9780448020693 Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Near Fine 
A look at the most marvellous firearms produced during the entire seven-hundred-year history of shooting. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chelseabooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com