Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Canadian Field Naturalist, Vloume 114, No. 3, July-September, 2000
Ottawa ON Ottawa Field Naturalist Club 2000 Pictorial Card Cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Over 20 articles on a variety of field-naturalist subjects. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Graphex 7
Brantford, Ontario Art Gallery of Brant Soft Cover, Stapled Very Good Book 
Catalogue of the 7th annual juried exhibition of Canadian prints and drawings. 0 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Graphex 6
Brantford, Ontario Art Gallery of Brant 1978 Soft Cover, Stapled Very Good Book 
Catalogue of the 6th annual juried exhibition of Canadian prints and drawings. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Victoria University: Victoria College Emmanuel College Alumni Directory 1990
Toronto Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Book 
A clean, unmarked copy of the directory 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alternative Therapies [boxed set]
New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Grosset 2002 1842050656 Boxed Set Very Good Book 
Slip case contains four paperback titles: "Alternative Therapies", "Herbal Remedies & Homeopathy", Extend Your Life", Healing Foods". All in fine condition is very good slip case. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 We Surrender
San Juan, Puerto Rico M&M Proyectos 1999 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Artists collective statements and images in small perfect bound book with package which is a coffee bag facsimile. Book and package in very good condition with slight creasing to rear cover of book. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Electronics and Telecommunications Vocabulary / Vocabulaire De L'electronique Et Des Telecommunications: S5-2-207-1993
Ottowa, Ontario, Canada Canadian Government Pub Centre 1993 0660565323 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Indian-Inuit Authors / Auteurs Indiens et Inuit
Ottawa National Library of Canada 1974 Soft cover Good to Very Good Ex-Library 
An annotated bibliography / bibliographie annotee. In very good condition with minimal library markings. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shu-Chi Chang's Paintings
Singapore 1989 Pictorial Softcover Very Good to Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A technique manual following the Six Canons of Hiseh Ho. Text in Chinese and English. In almost new condition. 120 pages. 
Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hangwa Geijutsu; No. 24 Winter 1979
Tokyo Abe Publishing 1979 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very scarce, limited edition magazine on graphic arts. Text in japanese with english table of contents. Includes signed limited edition print (868/8575) by Hiroyuki Suzuki. Contains articles on Jasper Johns, Genichiro Inokuma, Masuo Ikeda, Yoko Yamamoto, Katsuhiko Yoshida, Hiroshi Asada, Ushio Takahashi, Sumio Kuwabara, Masayasa Uchida, Eduard-Joseph Goerg, Wolfgang Gafgen, and Insiku Quae , along with many colour and black and white illustrations. In very good condition with slight age-toning to covers and owner's name to top right corner of front cover. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tobacco and Health: Research Studies of the Relationship of Tobacco and Health
Chicago American Medical Association 1978 Boxed Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Near fine in very good slipcase. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Reducing Tobacco Use: a Report of the Surgeon General
Atlanta Department of Health and Human Services 2000 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Review and Evaluation of Smoking Cessation Methods: The United States and Canada, 1978-1985
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services 1987 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Les Moniales Benedictines De Mont-Laurier
Mont-Laurier Abbaye Du Mont-de-la-Redemption 1977 Comb-bound Good to Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Des Evenements De L'election Du Comte Du Lac Des Deux Montagnes En 1834
Quebec 1968 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 
Relation Historique series. Facsimile reprint in near fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Medical Testimony of the Vukovar Tragedy
Zagreb, Croatia Croatian Medical Journal 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book 
This is a collection of testimonies of the medical personnel who worked in the Vukovar Medical Center during the seige and fall of the town (April - November 1991). Their human and heroic deeds belong to the treasure of the whole mankind. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Medical Testimony of the Vukovar Tragedy
Zagreb, Croatia Croatian Medical Journal 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book 
This is a collection of testimonies of the medical personnel who worked in the Vukovar Medical Center during the seige and fall of the town (April - November 1991). Their human and heroic deeds belong to the treasure of the whole mankind. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gastronomic Cheers from the Volunteers Au Petit café Ste. Anne De Bellevue
Comb-bound Very Good to Fine Book 
Recipes contributed by the volunteers of the Victorian Order of Nurses Auxiliary, Ste. Anne and District Branch, Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec. A very nice clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Art of High Altitude Cooking
Boulder Colorado Public Service Company of Colorado Stapled Fair to Good Book 
16 page booklet. In very good condition but for a large pale stain throughout. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PSYCHOANALYTIC DIALOGUES A JOURNAL OF RELATIONAL PERSPECTIVES
Hillsdale, NJ Analytic Press Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fourteen (14) issues of this journal from the years 1996, 2000, 2002 to 2004. All are in near fine condition. Per issue amount, though we would consider a discount for the purchase of multiple issues. Please contact us if you require more information on specific issues. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Modern Masters of Etching: James McBey
London The Studio 1924 Hardcover Fair to Good Book 
Blue/gray paper-covered boards are worn on edges, have spotty fading of colour and tears at the ends of the spine. The 12 tissue-protected plates are in fine condition though there is some foxing on the preliminary pages. The binding is tight and the hinges are sound. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Canadian Boy's Annual #17
Toronto, ON, Canada Cassell & Company 1926 Hardcover Near Good No Jacket Book 
[1926] No date but 1926 gift inscription on front free end paper. Text block good but for one detached signature and a couple of detached plates. Binding shaken, split about 1/5th of way through but holding, apart from above. Some edge wear to boards and rear board detached and taped in place. Hinges solid. Front cover and frontispiece illustration: "Picking up the mail-plane: a glimpse of the future" (helicopter and dirigible). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The British Survey - Several Issues
London The British Society for International Understanding Stapled Good to Very Good Book 
Six issues: No. 161 (August 1962), The Chinese People's Republic, Some Problems of Mao Tse-Tung in 1962, Text of the Geneva Agreement on Laos 1962; No. 162 (September 1962), The Chinese People's Republic: some more important aspects of external and internal policy, The Effects of Decolonization upon the Atlantic Alliance; No. 172 (July 1963), How Britain Helps the Commonwealth, The Flying Doctor Service of Africa; No.181 (April 1964), The First Quarter of a Century of the British Survey; No. 189 (December 1964), French-Speaking Africa Today, Senegal; No.197 (August 1965), Mauritius. All are in good or better condition, with slightly soiled covers. 0 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Collected Contributions of the Bedford Institute of Oceanography
Ottawa ON Environment Canada 1973 Soft cover Near Very Good Book 
Volume 6, clean and tight with rubbed covers. Collection of scientific articles written by staff memebrs of the Bedford Institute. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Gazeteer of Canada, New Brunswick
Ottawa ON Canadian Board on Geographical Names 1956 Card Covers Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This volume of the Gazeteer of Canada contains the names of all populated places, and the names of all rivers, lakes, and other geographic features in New Brunswick approved by the Canadian Board on Geographical Names. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Canadian Patent Office Record and Mechanics Magazine
1875 Half-Leather Marbled Boards Fair+ to Good Book 
Volume 3 of the Record and the Magazine complete with indices and illustrations. Text block clean and tight, front board detached but present. Spine worn and missing a chunk at the bottom. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Artifacts from the CCFCS collections: sampling #1.Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies. Paper no.5. - Mercury Series - National Museum of Man.
Ottawa ON National Museum of Man 1973 Card Covers Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Note: this is the more sought-after non-stapled edition. Slight sunning to spine, otherwise fine. 61 pages. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Current Anthropology (A World Journal Of The Sciences Of Man) October 1973, Vol. 14, No. 4
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1973 Card Covers Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sunned spine and slight rubbing/bumping, otherwise very good+. pp 333-519. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Devon Flood Story; Fifth Edition; with Exeter and Taunton
Dawlish, Devon David & Charles 1960 Pictorial Card Cover Stapled Good Book 
Covers show some rubbing/creasing, otherwise good. 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Survival International Review Summer 1977 Vol. 2 No. 3 (19) & Winter 1977 Vol. 2 No. 1 (17)
London Survival International 1977 Stapled Soft Cover Good to Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Both the Summer and Winter 1977 issues. Articles by Suter, Appel, Vogel, Wilson and Corry, among others. Some rubbing/creasing/age-toning to covers, otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Vancouver School of Art: The Early Years, 1925-1939
Vancouver, BC Charles H. Scott Gallery 1980 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book 
Catalogue of the inaugural exhibition of the Charles H. Scott Gallery, Emily Carr College of Art, Granville Island, Vancouver, 15 September to 15 October 1980. In very good condition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 John Meredith , New Paintings, October 4th to October 24th., 1980
Toronto The Isaacs Gallery 1980 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Catalogue for an exhibition of paintings by Jiohn Meredith mounted by The Isaacs Gallery in Toronto. Full colour illustrations of the works displayed. In very good comndition, some sunning to covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 An Exhibition of Paintings by Emily Carr 1871-1945
Saskatoon Mendel Art Gallery 1969 Card Covers with French Flaps Very Good No Jacket Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition in very good condition. 16 pp 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Early Canada [Portfolio of engravings]
No Binding Near Fine No Jacket Book 
This is a card portfolio containing 10 B&W engravings of early Canada by Bartlett, Schell, Clayton, the Marquis of Lorne and Hind. As well, someone has laid in a colour reproduction of a painting by Kelly - "19th Century Logging Scene". A very nice little collection in fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 John Gould: The Drawn Image, Selected Works 1959-1979
Toronto Roberts Gallery 1979 0969053010 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book Signed by Illustrator(s)
Signed by Gould inside front cover. Card covers, worn on edges, otherwsie the book is in very good condition. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Wild Animals in Freedom and Captivity
London Ward, Lock and Tyler Hardcover Fair to Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harrison Weir, T. W. Wood, and Others 
Fascinating and rare 19th century book which examines the animal kingdom from "The Addax" to "The Zorille", including 120 beautiful black and white engravings and colour frontispiece. "The purpose of the present work is to give a graphic and readable account of the leading members of the different orders of Wild Animals which are found throughout the world.". Interior of book is in good condition, partially erased pencil notes in margin of page 111. Library stamps on front free end paper and first title page, call number sticker on front board. Decorative boards and spine well worn, spine creased. Both hinges cracked but holding well. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Radio Receivers BC-312, -A, -C, -D, -E, -F, -G, -J, -L, -M, -N, -HX and -NX. BC-342, -A, -C, -D, -F, -J, -L, -M, and -N. BC-314, -C, -D, -E, -F and -G. BC-344, and -D.
Washington, D.C. U. S. Printing Office 1946 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In good condition. Slight tear at top of spine, usual shelf wear, ageing to covers. Binding tight, text block complete including fold-out schematics. 144 pages plus fold-outs. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Barton Church: Paintings
New York Rutgers University 1967 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue of a Barton Church exhibition mounted by the University Art Gallery of Rutgers University from December, 1967 to February, 1968. "This exhibition, as well as the contents of the essay relating to it, are the direct result of the educational program in the philosophy and appreciation of art originated and developed by Dr. Albert C. Barnes, based on the ideas of John Dewey, embodied in the school of the Barnes Foundation, and continued by its present director, Miss Violette de Mazia.". Catalogue is in very good condition with very slight ageing to covers. A rare collectors item featuring the work of an iconic figure in the world of American art education and philosophy . 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Charlotte Lindgren: Fibre Structures
Halifax, N.S. Art Gallery of Nova Scotia 1980 Stapled Very Good Book Signed by Artist
Catalogue of an exhibtion held April 17 - June 2, 1980. Inscribed by the artist on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Thirteen Rembrandt Etchings
Winnipeg, Manitoba University of Manitoba School of Art 1969 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition held November 18 - December 2, 1969. In very good condition with light sunning of lower edges of covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A Century of Colonial Painting: The Seven Years to Confederation
Ottawa, ON National Gallery of Canada 1964 Card Covers with French Flaps Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition. 64 pp. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Just Works: Lawyers in Alberta 1907 - 2007
Toronto Irwin Law, Inc. 2007 1552211452 Hardcover As New As New Book Oblong 8 Mo 
In fine, unread, condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Psychoanalytic Dialogues: A Journal of Relational Perspectives - Various Issues
Hillsdale, NJ The Analytic Press Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
We offer these issues, all of which are in very good to fine condition, at the following prices: Single issue - C$15.00; two issues for C$25.00; five issues for C$50.00; all fourteen issues for C$75.00. Issues on hand: Vol. 6 No. 1 (1996); Vol. 10 No. 4 (July/Aug. 2000); Vol.12 No.1 (Jan/Feb 2002); Vol. 12 No. 2 (Mar/Apr 2002); Vol. 12 No. 3 (May/June 2002); Vol. 12 No. 4 (Jul/Aug 2002); Vol. 12 No. 5 (Sept/Oct 2002); Vol. 12 No. 6 (Nov/Dec 2002); Vol. 13 No. 1 (Jan/Feb 2003); Vol. 13 No. 2 (Mar/Apr 2003); Vol. 12 No. 3 (May/June 2003); Vol. 13 No. 4 (Jul/Aug 2003); Vol. 13 No. 6 (Nov/Dec 2003); Vol. 14 No. 1 (Jan/Feb 2003). 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Souvenir View Album of Ottawa, Ontario
Great Britain Card Covers Fine Very Good+ Book Oblong 16mo 
Twenty-two titled sepia photogravures of Ottawa scenes - late 1800's/early 1900's. In fine condition in very good+ original titled mailing emnvelope. 0 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Monkees Greatest Hits (Sheet Music)
Hollywood, CA Screen Gems EMI Music 1986 Pictorial Card Cover Stapled Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ASIN: B000IG5754. Scarce 1986 edition. Covers slightly soiled/rubbed otherwise in very good+ condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 100 Years of Trucking 1898 - 1998: Heavy Duty Trucking (March 1998)
Irvine, California, U.S.A. Newport Communications 1998 Pictorial Card Cover Good+/Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor chipping/tears at top and bottom of spine. Leaf 5/6 beginning to separate, otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Le Naturaliste Canadien: Écologie De L'orignal. Moose Ecology
Quebec Les Presses De L'universite Laval 1974 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Volume 101, numbers 3 and 4, May-June/July-August 1974. Text of all but one article in English; abstracts in both English and French. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 2002 International Conference on Fundraising : a Compiliation of Educational Session Reference Materials
Alexandrai, VA Association of Fundraising Professionals 2002 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Abstracts and presentations from conference held at St. Louis, Missouri, April 14-17, 2002. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Edward Seago: Painter in the English Tradition
London Collins 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good No Jacket Book 
Introductory text by Horace Shipp. This book is in near very good condition with a piece missing from the lower spine (about 1 cm deep) and slight edge wear elsewhere. The front hinge is beginning to split and there is a short gift inscription on the title page. Overall, the book is in very good, clean condition. Included is an issue of the Illustrated London News from July 1978 with an article about Masefield and Seago. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Gertrude Stein & Picasso & Juan Gris
Ottawa, ON, Canada National Gallery of Canada 1971 Soft cover Very Good Book 
A portfolio of materials to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, 25 June - 15 August 1971. Includes catalogue, folder of 5 individual plates and folder of biographical and text excerpt booklets. The materials and the portfolio in which they are cased are all in very good condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Vancouver School of Art: The Growth Years, 1939-1965
Vancouver, BC Charles H. Scott Gallery 1983 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book 
Catalogue of the exhibition at the Charles H. Scott Gallery, Emily Carr College of Art and Design, 8 April to 3 May 1983. In very good condition. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Canadian Forum (March, 1946)
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Fabians and Fabianism" by Frank J. Underhill. Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Canadian Forum (August, 1946)
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Radar's Peacetime Possibilities" by Russ L. Holman. Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Canadian Forum (April, 1948
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "The Lights Go Out in Czechoslovakia" by Frank H. Underhill. Unmarked but pages very browned. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Canadian Water Colours, Drawings and Prints 1966
Ottawa, ON, Canada National Gallery of Canada 1966 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition. Brief biographies of 120 artists and 16 B&B plates. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Young Contemporaries '75: (An exhibition of the work of professional artists, thirty years of age and under)
London, ON London Art Galllery 1975 Spiral Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition held October 31 - November 23, 1975. 62pp 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The English Illustrated Magazine
London Macmillan 1884 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "The Pianoforte and its Precursers" illustrated with numerous engravings, "The Women of Chaucer", Henry James on Matthew Arnold, "Shakespeare in the Middle Temple". In overall good condition. Spine and boards slightly soiled, front hinge cracked but holding well. Minor foxing to title and facing page, piece missing from front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The English Illustrated Magazine 1885-1886
London Macmillan 1886 Pictorial Hard Cover Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Featuring contributions by J. M. Barrie, Randolph Caldecott, Wilkie Collins, Algernon Swinburne, W. Outram Tristram, Heywood Sumner and many others of the period. In good+ condition. Spine and boards slightly soiled, front free end paper missing. Text block clean and tight with slight yellowing to edges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 artmagazine: a Bi-Monthly Review of the Visual Arts in Canada, Volume 8, Nos. 29-33
Toronto, ON CANADA Artmagazine Inc. 1976 Saddle-stitched Very Good Book 
Four issues in very good, clean condition, covering Oct/Nov 1976 through Jun 1977. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Le Naturaliste Canadien; Bulletin De Recherches, Observations et Decouvertes Se Rapportant a L'histoire Naturelle Du Canada
Quebec 1914 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Volume 41 (Vol. 21 of the 2nd series). Clean and tight. Issues from July 1914 to June 1915. English and French text. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Vie Des Arts, Nos. 62-66
Montreal La Societe La Vie Des Arts 1971 Saddle-stitched Very Good Book 
Five issues in very good condtion. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Charles Spindler: Jugendstil Im Elsass
1983 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition of the art nouveau furniture of Charles Spindler. The exhibition travelled from France to Germany and Great Britain in 1963-1985. The text is in German and a booklet of the translation of the text to French and to English is included. In very good, clean condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Joint Fine Art Exhibition: Canada and Korea
Soft cover Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition of Outaouais region artists and Mok-Woo Hoe Fine Art Association of Korea held in La Galerie Montcalm, Hull, Quebec from Sep. 5 to Oct. 20, 1996. 0 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Glasgow Portraits By J. Craig Annan (1864-1946) Photographer
Glasgow Scottish Arts Council 1967 Soft cover Near Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition. 42pp. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Yves Gaucher: Tableaux et Gravure / Paintings and Etchings
Paris Canadian Cultural Centre 1982 2900434653 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition that toured in Europe in 1982-1983. 16pp. B&W and colour plates. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Artists of Newfoundland
Fredericton, NB Gallery 78 1988 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Fine Book 
Biographies of artists in an exhibition held at Gallery 78 from Nov 25 - December 10, 1988. 24 pp. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Canadian West Coast Hermetics: The Metaphysical Landscape / Les Hermetiques Canadiens De La Cote Ouest: Le Paysage Metaphysique
Vancouver Fine Arts Gallery, University of British Columbia 1973 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition which was at UBC from Jan 9-27, 1973 and then at the Canadian Cultural Centre in Paris from Mar15 - Apr14, 1973, thereafter traveling through Europe. B&W images protected by tissue pages bound in. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Transparent Things: The Artist's Use of the Photograph
Ottawa The Canada Council 1977 0888370040 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book 
Works from the Canada Council Art Bank. Bilingual text English and French. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Confederation Centre Gallery and Museum
Charlottetown, PEI Confederation Art Gallery 1969 Card Covers Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Collins Pachter Tinkl
Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario 1977 0919876315 Soft cover Very Good+ Book 
Catalogue consists of three card-covered, saddle-stitched booklets enclosed in a card portfolio all in very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Canadian Painting 1939-1963
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada Card Covers Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Canada February-March 1964, the Tate Gallery, London. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Charter of the French Language: RSQ, Chapter C-11
Quebec Editeur Officiel Du Quebec 1994 2551139708 Card Covers Very Good Book 
Updated to 16 August 1994, last amendment 17 June 1994 .48pp. Hole punched for binder. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The English Illustrated Magazine, Volume XIV October 1895 to March 1896
London Illustrated London News 1896 Hardcover Fair Book 
Volume also includes Volume XV April to September 1896. Worn but intact green boards. Front free end paper missing. A few loose pages, binding broken in several places, but all pages present including several colour wash card calendars. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Hyland's Mammoth Hibernian Songster
Chelsea, Quebec Chelsea Books 2009 Reprint Enclosed Spiral New Book 
Originally published in Chicago in 1901 by J.S. Hyland, this collection of Irish songs has been carefully recreated in a bright, highly readable edition with added notes providing suggestions for tunes to accompany the lyrics. 
Price: 19.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Image: a Quarterly of the Visual Arts. No. 1. Summer 1949
London Art and Technics 1949 Card Covers Good Fair to Good Ex-Library 
First issue of this arts quarterly. The journal itself is in better than good condition with a library pocket inside the front cover. The dust jacket is complete but worn with small loss of colour in places and light soiling overall. The O'Connor engravings are particularly nice and there's an interesting collection of advertisements at the end of the journal. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Story of Louis Riel the Rebel Chief
Toronto J. S. Robertson 1885 Second Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Second edtion with blue cloth boards and with appendix "The Trial and Execution of Louis Riel". Corners and spine ends rubbed, light soiling of boards although they are overall bright. Browning of pages, owner's name (later) on front free end paper. Some light foxing and a couple of small through-page stains. Back hinge cracked but holding. Overall a good copy of this very interesting historical document, in this case, the second edition being of more interest than the first because of the details of the trial which were added. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Transformation Characteristics of Direct-Hardening Nickel-Alloy Steels
International Nickel Co., 1958 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3rd edition, revised. Some wear and tear to spine, bumped corners, binding cracked but no loose pages. 91 pages. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Official Documents and Other Information Relating to the Improvement of the Ship Channel Between Montreal and Quebec
Montreal Harbour Commissioners of Montreal 1884 Hardcover Fair to Good Book 
Clean and tight text block. Boards still clinging to text block but just barely. Spine missing piece at top and torn along front joint. Ex-library (Montreal Sailors' Libraries) with only a couple of library stamps to indicate that. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Une Promenade Dans La Cote De Sable, Ottawa
Ottawa ON Heritage Ottawa Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 3rd International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles 1978
London British Crafts Centre 1978 0906420008 Soft cover Very Good Book 
In very good clean condition. ca 100 B&W plates. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Makers of Contemporary Architecture [boxed set]
New York George Braziller 1982 Boxed Set Very Good/Very Good+ Book 
Five hard covered volumes, all in very good to near fine condition. Slip case is in near very good condition with light rubbing of the edges. Volumes: "Eero Saarinen" by Allan Temko, "Louis I. Kahn" by Vincent Scully Jr., "Philip Johnson" by John M. Jacobus Jr., "Kenzo Tange" by Robin Boyd and "R. Buckminster Fuller" by John McHale. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Walking in Sandy Hill, Ottawa
Ottawa ON Heritage Ottawa Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Home Knowledge Atlas : Geographical, Astronomical, Historical
Toronto Home Knowledge Association 1892 Hardcover Fair Book 
Boards completely detached from text block; a rough blue cloth covering has been applied to the spine. Front and back boards in good condition with rubbed corners The text block is very loosely bound, with all signatures still attached but barely so in some cases. Marbled end papers present although the front fixed one has a long clean tear and a strip next to the hinge appears to be missing. Given the state of the book, this might be a candidate for disbinding and use of the map plates 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 European War: Despatches Between British Government and Ambassadors: Speeches Delivered in Imperial House of Commons
Ottawa J. De L. Taché, King's Printer 1914 Printed Wrapper Near Very Good Book 
Slight age toning of text, light wear to spine 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Memoirs of the British Settlers of South Africa Being the Records of Public Services, Held at Graham's Town and Port Elizabeth on the 10th of April, and at Bathurst on the 10th May, 1844, in Commemoration of Their Landing in Algoa Bay...
Cape Town South African Library 1971 Hardcover Very Good Book 
This is the facsimile edition of the 1844 book. It is in very good, clean condition with light age toning of the upper text block edge and the spine. There is a correction pen or white-out covered ?name on the front free end paper, otherwise the book is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Seventh Biennial of Canadian Painting
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1968 Card Covers Very Good Book 
25 B&W plates; 4 colour plates. Glue aging but holding. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Milne War Sketches
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada No Binding Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhiibition in the form of a poster with 16 bilingual text and image panels on the back. In very good, clean condition with slightly sunned edge. 0 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Canada at Expo70
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada No Binding Very Good Book 
A poster with bilingual text and image panels on the back. Images and description of the Canadian Pavilion at Expo 70 in Osaka. In very good, clean condition with slightly sunned edge. 0 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 artmagazine: a Bi-Monthly Review of the Visual Arts in Canada, Volume 6, Nos. 19-22
Toronto, ON CANADA Artmagazine Inc. 1974 Saddle-stitched Very Good Book 
Four issues in very good, clean condition, covering Fall 1974 through Summer 1975. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 artmagazine: a Bi-Monthly Review of the Visual Arts in Canada, Volume 7, Nos. 23-28
Toronto, ON CANADA Artmagazine Inc. 1975 Saddle-stitched Very Good Book 
Four issues in very good, clean condition, covering October 1975 through Summer 1976. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Miss Saigon and the Princess of Wales Theatre
Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
The Princess of Wales was designed around the extraordinary requirements of its opeing production, the thrilling musical 'Miss Saigon' 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Windings of Twisted Branches
Radio Austin 1984 Card Covers Good+ Book 
In plain card covers with a line drawing of a pair of goggles on the fron cover. Two ink gift inscriptions on inside of front cover - one has bled through to front. Foreword by John F. Healey, Jr. Works by Rich Hargrove, William Jackson Flannery Jr., Dave Kane, James Cox and Tarzan (!)., known, according to the author of the foreword, collectively as "The Spiritual Malaise School of Writing". 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The English Illustrated Magazine
London Macmillan 1887 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Featuring the following works among many others: "Robert Burns by James Sime", "Captain (Of Militia) Sir Dilberry Dibble", "Some London Citizens and Their Monuments", "The Country of George Sands". The book is in good condition, slight foxing to title and facing page. Spine and boards somewhat soiled, small tear to top of spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The English Illustrated Magazine Vol XIX Apr. To Sept. 1898
London Ingram/Illustrated London News 1898 Pictorial Hard Cover Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "Potentates in Pinafores: Children Who Have Ruled the World"; "The Long-Sought Flying-Machines"; "Monarchs at Home: The Tsar and Tsaritsa of Russia". Green pictorial cloth boards. Spine and boards soiled. Binding and text block in very good condition. Over 1.0 Kg. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The English Illustrated Magazine 1898 -1899
London Ingram Bros. 1899 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Examples: "The Modern Icarus - The New Flying-Machines"; "From the Cape to Cairo" on Rhodes' planned railway in Africa; "How Coffee Came to Paris" which puts the lie to at least part of Madame de Sevigne's comment in 1669, 'There are two things Frenchmen will not swallow - coffee and Racine's poetry'. Green cloth pictorial boards. Boards and spine soiled, boards and spine attached but separated from the text block..Text block clean and tight. Over 1.0 Kg. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Rosseau Then and Now
Rosseau, ON Rosseau Historical Scoiety 2004 Soft cover Very Good Book 
A clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Retrieval from Precipice: a Unique Experiment to Prevent Extinction of the Remaining Negrito Primitive Tribes in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Port Blair Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti Card Covers Very Good Book 
n.d., ca. 1977. Report of "a Unique Experiment to Prevent Extinction of the Remaining Negrito Primitive Tribes in Andaman & Nicobar Islands". In very good condition with a stamp (AAJWS Port Blair) on the front cover. 8 B&W photos, 1 map. 96 pp. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Warfighting: Maneuver Warfare in the U.S. Marine Corps
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Greenhill Pr 1995 1853671983 Hardcover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In unread condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Anarchy of the Imagination: Interviews, Essays, Notes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Paj Pubn 1992 0801843693 No Binding As New Book 
The book is in 'as new' condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Automobile Quarterly, Volume 10 Complete
New York Automobile Quarterly 1972 Boxed Hardcover Very Good to Fine Book 
Limited edition. Boxed set, Volume 10, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4. All in near fine condition save for No. 4 which has a worn spine. Features the art of Leslie Saalburg, Ted Lodigensky, John Hanna 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to fxcurry@bell.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com