|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Graphex 7 Brantford, Ontario Art Gallery of Brant Soft Cover, Stapled Very Good Book Catalogue of the 7th annual juried exhibition of Canadian prints and drawings. 0 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Graphex 6 Brantford, Ontario Art Gallery of Brant 1978 Soft Cover, Stapled Very Good Book Catalogue of the 6th annual juried exhibition of Canadian prints and drawings. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alternative Therapies [boxed set] New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Grosset 2002 1842050656 Boxed Set Very Good Book Slip case contains four paperback titles: "Alternative Therapies", "Herbal Remedies & Homeopathy", Extend Your Life", Healing Foods". All in fine condition is very good slip case. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
We Surrender San Juan, Puerto Rico M&M Proyectos 1999 Soft cover Very Good Book Artists collective statements and images in small perfect bound book with package which is a coffee bag facsimile. Book and package in very good condition with slight creasing to rear cover of book. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shu-Chi Chang's Paintings Singapore 1989 Pictorial Softcover Very Good to Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A technique manual following the Six Canons of Hiseh Ho. Text in Chinese and English. In almost new condition. 120 pages. Price:
27.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hangwa Geijutsu; No. 24 Winter 1979 Tokyo Abe Publishing 1979 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very scarce, limited edition magazine on graphic arts. Text in japanese with english table of contents. Includes signed limited edition print (868/8575) by Hiroyuki Suzuki. Contains articles on Jasper Johns, Genichiro Inokuma, Masuo Ikeda, Yoko Yamamoto, Katsuhiko Yoshida, Hiroshi Asada, Ushio Takahashi, Sumio Kuwabara, Masayasa Uchida, Eduard-Joseph Goerg, Wolfgang Gafgen, and Insiku Quae , along with many colour and black and white illustrations. In very good condition with slight age-toning to covers and owner's name to top right corner of front cover. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Medical Testimony of the Vukovar Tragedy Zagreb, Croatia Croatian Medical Journal 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book This is a collection of testimonies of the medical personnel who worked in the Vukovar Medical Center during the seige and fall of the town (April - November 1991). Their human and heroic deeds belong to the treasure of the whole mankind. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Medical Testimony of the Vukovar Tragedy Zagreb, Croatia Croatian Medical Journal 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book This is a collection of testimonies of the medical personnel who worked in the Vukovar Medical Center during the seige and fall of the town (April - November 1991). Their human and heroic deeds belong to the treasure of the whole mankind. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
PSYCHOANALYTIC DIALOGUES A JOURNAL OF RELATIONAL PERSPECTIVES Hillsdale, NJ Analytic Press Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourteen (14) issues of this journal from the years 1996, 2000, 2002 to 2004. All are in near fine condition. Per issue amount, though we would consider a discount for the purchase of multiple issues. Please contact us if you require more information on specific issues. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Modern Masters of Etching: James McBey London The Studio 1924 Hardcover Fair to Good Book Blue/gray paper-covered boards are worn on edges, have spotty fading of colour and tears at the ends of the spine. The 12 tissue-protected plates are in fine condition though there is some foxing on the preliminary pages. The binding is tight and the hinges are sound. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Canadian Boy's Annual #17 Toronto, ON, Canada Cassell & Company 1926 Hardcover Near Good No Jacket Book [1926] No date but 1926 gift inscription on front free end paper. Text block good but for one detached signature and a couple of detached plates. Binding shaken, split about 1/5th of way through but holding, apart from above. Some edge wear to boards and rear board detached and taped in place. Hinges solid. Front cover and frontispiece illustration: "Picking up the mail-plane: a glimpse of the future" (helicopter and dirigible). Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The British Survey - Several Issues London The British Society for International Understanding Stapled Good to Very Good Book Six issues: No. 161 (August 1962), The Chinese People's Republic, Some Problems of Mao Tse-Tung in 1962, Text of the Geneva Agreement on Laos 1962; No. 162 (September 1962), The Chinese People's Republic: some more important aspects of external and internal policy, The Effects of Decolonization upon the Atlantic Alliance; No. 172 (July 1963), How Britain Helps the Commonwealth, The Flying Doctor Service of Africa; No.181 (April 1964), The First Quarter of a Century of the British Survey; No. 189 (December 1964), French-Speaking Africa Today, Senegal; No.197 (August 1965), Mauritius. All are in good or better condition, with slightly soiled covers. 0 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Gazeteer of Canada, New Brunswick Ottawa ON Canadian Board on Geographical Names 1956 Card Covers Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This volume of the Gazeteer of Canada contains the names of all populated places, and the names of all rivers, lakes, and other geographic features in New Brunswick approved by the Canadian Board on Geographical Names. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Vancouver School of Art: The Early Years, 1925-1939 Vancouver, BC Charles H. Scott Gallery 1980 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book Catalogue of the inaugural exhibition of the Charles H. Scott Gallery, Emily Carr College of Art, Granville Island, Vancouver, 15 September to 15 October 1980. In very good condition. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Early Canada [Portfolio of engravings] No Binding Near Fine No Jacket Book This is a card portfolio containing 10 B&W engravings of early Canada by Bartlett, Schell, Clayton, the Marquis of Lorne and Hind. As well, someone has laid in a colour reproduction of a painting by Kelly - "19th Century Logging Scene". A very nice little collection in fine condition. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Wild Animals in Freedom and Captivity London Ward, Lock and Tyler Hardcover Fair to Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harrison Weir, T. W. Wood, and Others Fascinating and rare 19th century book which examines the animal kingdom from "The Addax" to "The Zorille", including 120 beautiful black and white engravings and colour frontispiece. "The purpose of the present work is to give a graphic and readable account of the leading members of the different orders of Wild Animals which are found throughout the world.". Interior of book is in good condition, partially erased pencil notes in margin of page 111. Library stamps on front free end paper and first title page, call number sticker on front board. Decorative boards and spine well worn, spine creased. Both hinges cracked but holding well. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Radio Receivers BC-312, -A, -C, -D, -E, -F, -G, -J, -L, -M, -N, -HX and -NX. BC-342, -A, -C, -D, -F, -J, -L, -M, and -N. BC-314, -C, -D, -E, -F and -G. BC-344, and -D. Washington, D.C. U. S. Printing Office 1946 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In good condition. Slight tear at top of spine, usual shelf wear, ageing to covers. Binding tight, text block complete including fold-out schematics. 144 pages plus fold-outs. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Barton Church: Paintings New York Rutgers University 1967 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalogue of a Barton Church exhibition mounted by the University Art Gallery of Rutgers University from December, 1967 to February, 1968. "This exhibition, as well as the contents of the essay relating to it, are the direct result of the educational program in the philosophy and appreciation of art originated and developed by Dr. Albert C. Barnes, based on the ideas of John Dewey, embodied in the school of the Barnes Foundation, and continued by its present director, Miss Violette de Mazia.". Catalogue is in very good condition with very slight ageing to covers. A rare collectors item featuring the work of an iconic figure in the world of American art education and philosophy . Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Thirteen Rembrandt Etchings Winnipeg, Manitoba University of Manitoba School of Art 1969 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Very Good Book Catalogue of an exhibition held November 18 - December 2, 1969. In very good condition with light sunning of lower edges of covers. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Psychoanalytic Dialogues: A Journal of Relational Perspectives - Various Issues Hillsdale, NJ The Analytic Press Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall We offer these issues, all of which are in very good to fine condition, at the following prices: Single issue - C$15.00; two issues for C$25.00; five issues for C$50.00; all fourteen issues for C$75.00. Issues on hand: Vol. 6 No. 1 (1996); Vol. 10 No. 4 (July/Aug. 2000); Vol.12 No.1 (Jan/Feb 2002); Vol. 12 No. 2 (Mar/Apr 2002); Vol. 12 No. 3 (May/June 2002); Vol. 12 No. 4 (Jul/Aug 2002); Vol. 12 No. 5 (Sept/Oct 2002); Vol. 12 No. 6 (Nov/Dec 2002); Vol. 13 No. 1 (Jan/Feb 2003); Vol. 13 No. 2 (Mar/Apr 2003); Vol. 12 No. 3 (May/June 2003); Vol. 13 No. 4 (Jul/Aug 2003); Vol. 13 No. 6 (Nov/Dec 2003); Vol. 14 No. 1 (Jan/Feb 2003). Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Edward Seago: Painter in the English Tradition London Collins 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good No Jacket Book Introductory text by Horace Shipp. This book is in near very good condition with a piece missing from the lower spine (about 1 cm deep) and slight edge wear elsewhere. The front hinge is beginning to split and there is a short gift inscription on the title page. Overall, the book is in very good, clean condition. Included is an issue of the Illustrated London News from July 1978 with an article about Masefield and Seago. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Gertrude Stein & Picasso & Juan Gris Ottawa, ON, Canada National Gallery of Canada 1971 Soft cover Very Good Book A portfolio of materials to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, 25 June - 15 August 1971. Includes catalogue, folder of 5 individual plates and folder of biographical and text excerpt booklets. The materials and the portfolio in which they are cased are all in very good condition. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Canadian Forum (March, 1946) Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Fabians and Fabianism" by Frank J. Underhill. Unmarked. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Canadian Forum (August, 1946) Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Radar's Peacetime Possibilities" by Russ L. Holman. Unmarked. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Canadian Forum (April, 1948 Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "The Lights Go Out in Czechoslovakia" by Frank H. Underhill. Unmarked but pages very browned. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The English Illustrated Magazine London Macmillan 1884 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "The Pianoforte and its Precursers" illustrated with numerous engravings, "The Women of Chaucer", Henry James on Matthew Arnold, "Shakespeare in the Middle Temple". In overall good condition. Spine and boards slightly soiled, front hinge cracked but holding well. Minor foxing to title and facing page, piece missing from front free end paper. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The English Illustrated Magazine 1885-1886 London Macmillan 1886 Pictorial Hard Cover Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Featuring contributions by J. M. Barrie, Randolph Caldecott, Wilkie Collins, Algernon Swinburne, W. Outram Tristram, Heywood Sumner and many others of the period. In good+ condition. Spine and boards slightly soiled, front free end paper missing. Text block clean and tight with slight yellowing to edges. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Charles Spindler: Jugendstil Im Elsass 1983 Soft cover Very Good Book Catalogue of an exhibition of the art nouveau furniture of Charles Spindler. The exhibition travelled from France to Germany and Great Britain in 1963-1985. The text is in German and a booklet of the translation of the text to French and to English is included. In very good, clean condition. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Artists of Newfoundland Fredericton, NB Gallery 78 1988 Saddle-stitched Card Covers Fine Book Biographies of artists in an exhibition held at Gallery 78 from Nov 25 - December 10, 1988. 24 pp. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Collins Pachter Tinkl Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario 1977 0919876315 Soft cover Very Good+ Book Catalogue consists of three card-covered, saddle-stitched booklets enclosed in a card portfolio all in very good condition. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Canadian Painting 1939-1963 Ottawa National Gallery of Canada Card Covers Very Good Book Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Canada February-March 1964, the Tate Gallery, London. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Hyland's Mammoth Hibernian Songster Chelsea, Quebec Chelsea Books 2009 Reprint Enclosed Spiral New Book Originally published in Chicago in 1901 by J.S. Hyland, this collection of Irish songs has been carefully recreated in a bright, highly readable edition with added notes providing suggestions for tunes to accompany the lyrics. Price:
19.95 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Image: a Quarterly of the Visual Arts. No. 1. Summer 1949 London Art and Technics 1949 Card Covers Good Fair to Good Ex-Library First issue of this arts quarterly. The journal itself is in better than good condition with a library pocket inside the front cover. The dust jacket is complete but worn with small loss of colour in places and light soiling overall. The O'Connor engravings are particularly nice and there's an interesting collection of advertisements at the end of the journal. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Story of Louis Riel the Rebel Chief Toronto J. S. Robertson 1885 Second Edition Hardcover Good Book Second edtion with blue cloth boards and with appendix "The Trial and Execution of Louis Riel". Corners and spine ends rubbed, light soiling of boards although they are overall bright. Browning of pages, owner's name (later) on front free end paper. Some light foxing and a couple of small through-page stains. Back hinge cracked but holding. Overall a good copy of this very interesting historical document, in this case, the second edition being of more interest than the first because of the details of the trial which were added. Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Makers of Contemporary Architecture [boxed set] New York George Braziller 1982 Boxed Set Very Good/Very Good+ Book Five hard covered volumes, all in very good to near fine condition. Slip case is in near very good condition with light rubbing of the edges. Volumes: "Eero Saarinen" by Allan Temko, "Louis I. Kahn" by Vincent Scully Jr., "Philip Johnson" by John M. Jacobus Jr., "Kenzo Tange" by Robin Boyd and "R. Buckminster Fuller" by John McHale. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
The Home Knowledge Atlas : Geographical, Astronomical, Historical Toronto Home Knowledge Association 1892 Hardcover Fair Book Boards completely detached from text block; a rough blue cloth covering has been applied to the spine. Front and back boards in good condition with rubbed corners The text block is very loosely bound, with all signatures still attached but barely so in some cases. Marbled end papers present although the front fixed one has a long clean tear and a strip next to the hinge appears to be missing. Given the state of the book, this might be a candidate for disbinding and use of the map plates Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Milne War Sketches Ottawa National Gallery of Canada No Binding Very Good Book Catalogue of an exhiibition in the form of a poster with 16 bilingual text and image panels on the back. In very good, clean condition with slightly sunned edge. 0 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Canada at Expo70 Ottawa National Gallery of Canada No Binding Very Good Book A poster with bilingual text and image panels on the back. Images and description of the Canadian Pavilion at Expo 70 in Osaka. In very good, clean condition with slightly sunned edge. 0 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Windings of Twisted Branches Radio Austin 1984 Card Covers Good+ Book In plain card covers with a line drawing of a pair of goggles on the fron cover. Two ink gift inscriptions on inside of front cover - one has bled through to front. Foreword by John F. Healey, Jr. Works by Rich Hargrove, William Jackson Flannery Jr., Dave Kane, James Cox and Tarzan (!)., known, according to the author of the foreword, collectively as "The Spiritual Malaise School of Writing". Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The English Illustrated Magazine London Macmillan 1887 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Featuring the following works among many others: "Robert Burns by James Sime", "Captain (Of Militia) Sir Dilberry Dibble", "Some London Citizens and Their Monuments", "The Country of George Sands". The book is in good condition, slight foxing to title and facing page. Spine and boards somewhat soiled, small tear to top of spine. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The English Illustrated Magazine Vol XIX Apr. To Sept. 1898 London Ingram/Illustrated London News 1898 Pictorial Hard Cover Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "Potentates in Pinafores: Children Who Have Ruled the World"; "The Long-Sought Flying-Machines"; "Monarchs at Home: The Tsar and Tsaritsa of Russia". Green pictorial cloth boards. Spine and boards soiled. Binding and text block in very good condition. Over 1.0 Kg. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The English Illustrated Magazine 1898 -1899 London Ingram Bros. 1899 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Examples: "The Modern Icarus - The New Flying-Machines"; "From the Cape to Cairo" on Rhodes' planned railway in Africa; "How Coffee Came to Paris" which puts the lie to at least part of Madame de Sevigne's comment in 1669, 'There are two things Frenchmen will not swallow - coffee and Racine's poetry'. Green cloth pictorial boards. Boards and spine soiled, boards and spine attached but separated from the text block..Text block clean and tight. Over 1.0 Kg. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 10 Complete New York Automobile Quarterly 1972 Boxed Hardcover Very Good to Fine Book Limited edition. Boxed set, Volume 10, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4. All in near fine condition save for No. 4 which has a worn spine. Features the art of Leslie Saalburg, Ted Lodigensky, John Hanna Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|