|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Canadian Forum (March, 1946) Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft Cover Very Good to Fine A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Fabians and Fabianism" by Frank J. Underhill. Unmarked. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Canadian Forum (August, 1946) Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft Cover Very Good to Fine A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Radar's Peacetime Possibilities" by Russ L. Holman. Unmarked. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Canadian Forum (April, 1948 Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 Soft Cover Good to Very Good A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "The Lights Go Out in Czechoslovakia" by Frank H. Underhill. Unmarked but pages very browned. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The English Illustrated Magazine Vol XIX Apr. To Sept. 1898 London Ingram/Illustrated London News 1898 Pictorial Hardcover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "Potentates in Pinafores: Children Who Have Ruled the World"; "The Long-Sought Flying-Machines"; "Monarchs at Home: The Tsar and Tsaritsa of Russia". Green pictorial cloth boards. Spine and boards soiled. Binding and text block in very good condition. Over 1.0 Kg. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Folk Tales from China : Fifth Series Peking Foreign Languages Press 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Nine folk stories from China, including "The Orphan Yen Jan", "The Phoenix Fairy Flower" and "The Immortal Mountains". Some light stains on the pictorial cover; otherwise very tight and clean. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cuba Outremont, PQ, Canada Libre Expression 2003 2764800150 Card Covers with French Flaps Very Good "Guides Voir" - French version of DK Eyewitness Guides. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cooking; or, Practical and Economical Training for Those Who are to be Servants, Wives, and Mothers. London Joseph Masters 1856 Hard Cover Fair to Good No. 1 of the Finchley Manuals of Industry, prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity at Finchley. Seventh Edition. Teaches management of the kitchen, plain cooking, breadmaking, baking, brewing, pickling, etc. This is an unusual book in good condition but for the following defects: hinges just beginning to split, spine edges quite rubbed although the binding is otherwise intact and in very good condition; there are a few foxed pages; and the worst - a previous owner has seen fit to write "dated 1856" on the half title page in felt pen. Otherwise, the book is in remarkable condition considering its intended use. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Draughts Review, Vol. IV Hull G. Barron 1928 Hard Cover Very Good This is the bound volume of Vol. IV, January to December 1928 of "The Draughts Review, a Monthly Magazine devoted to the interests of the game in all parts of the world." This volume is near fine but for the following defects: owner's name on front free end paper, annotations on several pages, one page with closed tear, one run of three pages which have been badly cut apart. There are a couple of laid-in relevant newspaper clippings. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Boy's Own Paper (November 1882) 1882 Fair to Good This is a collection of rare early Boy's Own Paper issues. The 4 issues from November 1882 (Volume 5, nos. 199 - 202) have been roughly bound together with a paper cover and a waxed thread sewn edge. The issues are intact, with chipped edges and the name William F. Cox stamped ion the front page of each. Each issue of 16 pages contains many wonderful engraved illustrations and serialized stories (not complete) including "Godfrey Morgan: A Californian Mystery" by Jules Verne. Photos available on request. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Hyland's Mammoth Hibernian Songster Chelsea, Quebec Chelsea Books 2009 978-1-926570-01 Reprint Enclosed Spiral New Originally published in Chicago in 1901 by J.S. Hyland, this collection of Irish songs has been carefully recreated in a bright, highly readable edition with added notes providing suggestions for tunes to accompany the lyrics. Price:
19.95 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Collins Pachter Tinkl Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario 1977 0919876315 Very Good + Catalogue consists of three card-covered, saddle-stitched booklets enclosed in a card portfolio all in very good condition. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Art Magazine, Nos. 8-18 Toronto, ON CANADA Society of Canadian Artists 1971 Saddle-stitched Very Good Eleven issues in near very good or very good condition. Quarterly magazine; these issues cover Summer 1971 through Summer 1974. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Gardner's Guide to Loch Lomond and the Trossachs Alexandria C. R. Gilchrist & Sons Hard Cover Good This small, wonderful guide to Loch Lomond is undated but appears to be from the early 1900s - there is a name and date (1925) on the front cover. The book is still tightly bound and the covers, while slightly stained, are in overall very good condition. There are many advertisements and a fold-out map of the area is in very good condition. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Wild Animals in Freedom and Captivity London Ward, Lock and Tyler Hard Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harrison Weir, T. W. Wood, and Others Fascinating and rare 19th century book which examines the animal kingdom from "The Addax" to "The Zorille", including 120 beautiful black and white engravings and colour frontispiece. "The purpose of the present work is to give a graphic and readable account of the leading members of the different orders of Wild Animals which are found throughout the world.". Interior of book is in good condition, partially erased pencil notes in margin of page 111. Library stamps on front free end paper and first title page, call number sticker on front board. Decorative boards and spine well worn, spine creased. Both hinges cracked but holding well. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aspen Times (Special edition): 1971 International Design Conference in Aspen Aspen, CO 1971 Fair to Good A special edition of the Aspen Times was produced for the 1971 International Design Conference, June 20-24, 1971. This 16-page tabloid is browning, slightly foxed and chipped on the edges and is missing a 3x8 cm piece on the lower rear edge. Otherwise, it is intact and clean. It is hand-drawn and -written in the style of the Dome cookbooks. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 10 Complete New York Automobile Quarterly 1972 Boxed Hardcover Very Good to Fine Limited edition. Boxed set, Volume 10, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4. All in near fine condition save for No. 4 which has a worn spine. Features the art of Leslie Saalburg, Ted Lodigensky, John Hanna Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Vincent Van Gogh Amsterdam Rijksmuseum Vincent Van Gogh 1973 Soft Cover Fine "Een keuze uit de verzameling can de Vincent van Gogh Stichting." Voorwoord door Ir. Dr. V. W. van Gogh. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Au Nom De Paris... Paris Artere 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectif: Des auteurs - Fernando Arrabal, Emmanuel Berl, Alain Bernier, Michel Bulteau, Michel Butor, Michel Carrouges, Andre Castelot, Henry Chapier-Clermont, Marius Constant, Gaston Criel, Lucien Curzi, Andre Dhotel, Michel Fardoulis-Lagrange, Leon-Paul Fargue, Guillaume Gillet, Paul Gilson, Roger Maridat, Daniel Mesguich-Norge, Stanislas Rodanski, Andre Salmon, Michel Seuphor, Raphael Sorin, Frederick Tristan. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Silhouettes, ca. 1848-1965 Montreal Montreal Museum of Fine Arts 1965 Soft Cover Very Good Catalogue of an exhibit of the McCord Museum, the Canadian Couturiers Associationa dn the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. It illustrates the fashions of significant periods in their contemporary settings. Bilingual text; 48 p. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
From Van Eyck to Tiepolo London National Gallery 1961 Soft Cover Good to Very Good Catalogue of an exhibition of pictures from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection 'Villa Favorita' Lugano-Castagnola, 2 March - 30 April 1961. In very good condition with very slight yellowing of page edges and some cover wear. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alfred Adler: As We Remember Him North American Society of Adlerian Psychology 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Anecdotes and stories about Alfred Adler. The book is signed by Kurt A. Adler. It is in near fine condtion with slightly bumped spine ends and rubbing of the dust jacket.. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Recipes; Wines and Spirits New York Time-Life 1968 Spiral Good to Very Good From the "Foods of the World" series. Some light stains but overall very good. Additional recipes stapled to title page/free end paper. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Platform Scripture New York St. John's University Press 1963 Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Translated by Wing-Tsit Chan. This book is clean and tight. The preliminary pages are slightly wrinkled and there is some ?tape residue on the very lower edge of the front board and an area of the lower rear baord. There is some rubbing to the spine. Overall, though, this book is in near very good condition. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Beverly Hallam: The Flower Paintings Evansville, IN Evansville Museum of Arts & Science 1990 Soft Cover Fine Fine Signed by Illustrator Catalogue of the exhibition mounted by the Evansville Museum of Arts & Science. Text by John Whitney Payson. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. A lovely book in fine condition. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alternative Therapies [boxed set] New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Grosset 2002 1842050656 Boxed Set Very Good Slip case contains four paperback titles: "Alternative Therapies", "Herbal Remedies & Homeopathy", Extend Your Life", Healing Foods". All in fine condition is very good slip case. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Spirit of the Wild (WWF Art Auction Catalogue) World Wildlife Fund 1982 Soft Cover Good to Very Good Catalogue of the World Wildlife Fund Art Auction of November 1982 (Toronto, Ontario). Rubbed cover, remainder mark on lower edge and 'Discard' stamp inside front cover and second last page. Otherwise, the catalogue is clean and tight. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Here and Now Vol. 1, No. 2 May 1948 Toronto 1948 Soft Cover Fair to Good The second issue of this magazine (only 4 issues were ever published). This issue contains work by P.K. Page, James Reanay, Stephen Spender and Ethel Wilson amongst others. It is intact and in good condition but for damp staining to the text block edge - most evident on the photographs of David Milne and his works in the centre of the issue. The paper covers are browning and somewhat solied; there is an owner's name on the front cover. The binding is still tight and the pages are undamaged aside from the previously mentioned stains. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Here and Now Vol. 1, No. 3 January 1949 Toronto 1948 Soft Cover Good The third issue of this magazine (only 4 issues were ever published). This issue contains work by Jean Ccoteau, Louis Dudek and A.M. Klein amongst others. It is intact and in good condition with slightly yellowing pages, browning covers and an owner's name on the front cover. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Here and Now Vol. 2, No. 4 June 1949 Toronto 1948 Soft Cover Good The fourth issue of this magazine (only 4 issues were ever published). This issue contains work by Lister Sinclair, Northrop Frye, Malcolm Ross and Earle Birney amongst others. It is intact and in good condition with slightly yellowing pages, browning covers and an owner's name on the front cover. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Swift Annual Number 6 London Hulton Press Hard Cover Fair to Good The text block is clean and tight with a gift inscription on the title page. The boards have bumped corners and the spine is very worn. Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Nicest Present London Thomas Nelson Hard Cover Good [n.d.] Appears to be late 20s or early 30s. Some foxing and light staining of pages; light edge-wear to boards and a small stain on the lower spine. Overall, though, this book is clean and tight with charming illustrations by e.g.Leigh Kidman and Frank Adams. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Canadian Painting 1939-1963 Ottawa National Gallery of Canada Card Covers Very Good Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Canada February-March 1964, the Tate Gallery, London. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Glass of Fashion Up to Date Toronto The Delineator Publishing Co. 1898 Stapled Poor to Fair Volume XXXVII, No. 1, January 1898 . A fashion magazine from the publishers of The Delineator, illustrated by the Butterick Publishing Company. A fascinating look at women's and children's fashions of the day. This volume is taped at the spine; the covers are detached. There are a couple of small pieces cut out but the content of this piece of history is otherwise intact. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
We Surrender San Juan, Puerto Rico M&M Proyectos 1999 Soft Cover Very Good Artists collective statements and images in small perfect bound book with package which is a coffee bag facsimile. Book and package in very good condition with slight creasing to rear cover of book. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The English Illustrated Magazine Vol. XVIII London Ingram/London Illustrated News 1898 Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "How to Reach the Klondike"; Execution (The Last) in the Tower"; "England's Graven Images: Medals (Rare) and Their Strange Story". Spine and boards soiled, small tear at top of spine. Front hinge cracked, but holding. Text block separating at page 258, otherwise good. Over 1.0 Kg. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Edward Seago: Painter in the English Tradition London Collins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Introductory text by Horace Shipp. This book is in near very good condition with a piece missing from the lower spine (about 1 cm deep) and slight edge wear elsewhere. The front hinge is beginning to split and there is a short gift inscription on the title page. Overall, the book is in very good, clean condition. Included is an issue of the Illustrated London News from July 1978 with an article about Masefield and Seago. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Story of a Loaf of Bread or, a Little Sheaf of Corn on Its Travels London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Very Good [n.d.] Gift inscription on the first page dated 1911. A beautiful little book, coulourfully illustrated with many unattributed drawings. The story of the loaf of bread is told in verse over 32 pages. The pages are ribbon-tied to the hard board covers and there is an image of a child with a scythe on the front board. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Liberté - Égalité - Fraternité IBM 1951 Soft Cover Good to Very Good Une narration de la visite de M. Vincent Auriol, Président de la République Française aux États-Unis d"Amérique et au Dominion du Canada, 28 Mars - 11 Avril 1951. Woprn covers; text block clean and tight. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|