Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Antiques & Collectibles
Art
Arts and Crafts
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Business & Economics
Business/Finance
Canadian Biography
Canadian History
Canadian Politics
Canadiana
Chelsea Books
ChelseaBooks
Children
Children's Fiction
Classics
Consignment
Cookbooks
Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Store Hours
     
 Thursday  11 till 6
 Friday  11 till 6
 Saturday  11 till 6
 

Or by chance or by appointment


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John O'London's Weekly (April 14, 1950)
London 1950 Very Good 
An issue of the literary weekly in very good condition. Cover item is "The Short Story of 1950" by Lord Dunsany. Newsprint pages somewhat browned and with a couple of minor edge chips. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Canadian Forum (March, 1946)
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft Cover Very Good to Fine 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Fabians and Fabianism" by Frank J. Underhill. Unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Canadian Forum (August, 1946)
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1946 Soft Cover Very Good to Fine 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "Radar's Peacetime Possibilities" by Russ L. Holman. Unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Canadian Forum (April, 1948
Toronto J.M. Dent & Sons 1948 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
A single issue of the monthly journal covering Canadian public affairs, literature, science and art. Contains e.g. "The Lights Go Out in Czechoslovakia" by Frank H. Underhill. Unmarked but pages very browned. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The English Illustrated Magazine Vol XIX Apr. To Sept. 1898
London Ingram/Illustrated London News 1898 Pictorial Hardcover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "Potentates in Pinafores: Children Who Have Ruled the World"; "The Long-Sought Flying-Machines"; "Monarchs at Home: The Tsar and Tsaritsa of Russia". Green pictorial cloth boards. Spine and boards soiled. Binding and text block in very good condition. Over 1.0 Kg. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Folk Tales from China : Fifth Series
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1960 Hard Cover Very Good 
Nine folk stories from China, including "The Orphan Yen Jan", "The Phoenix Fairy Flower" and "The Immortal Mountains". Some light stains on the pictorial cover; otherwise very tight and clean. Gift inscription on front free end paper. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miss Saigon and the Princess of Wales Theatre
Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"The Princess of Wales was designed around the extraordinary requirements of its opeing production, the thrilling musical 'Miss Saigon'".... 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Last Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools
Portola Institute 1971 0394704592 Soft Cover Near Very Good 
Light wear to cover edges, owner's name on first page, otherwise very good. 448pp 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cuba
Outremont, PQ, Canada Libre Expression 2003 2764800150 Card Covers with French Flaps Very Good 
"Guides Voir" - French version of DK Eyewitness Guides. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hebrew-English Lexicon: All the Hebrew and Chalder Words in the Old Testament Scriptures with Their Meanings in English
London Samuel Bagster Hard Cover Very Good 
No date although 1946 is hand-written on the reverse of the title page. In good, clean, tight condition with no markings except for ?hand-made tabs to mark alphabet. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cooking; or, Practical and Economical Training for Those Who are to be Servants, Wives, and Mothers.
London Joseph Masters 1856 Hard Cover Fair to Good 
No. 1 of the Finchley Manuals of Industry, prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity at Finchley. Seventh Edition. Teaches management of the kitchen, plain cooking, breadmaking, baking, brewing, pickling, etc. This is an unusual book in good condition but for the following defects: hinges just beginning to split, spine edges quite rubbed although the binding is otherwise intact and in very good condition; there are a few foxed pages; and the worst - a previous owner has seen fit to write "dated 1856" on the half title page in felt pen. Otherwise, the book is in remarkable condition considering its intended use. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 French Satirical Drawings from "L'Assiette Au Beurre": Selection, Translations, and Text
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1978 0486235831 Soft Cover Very Good 
Avery good copy with light cover wear. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walking in Sandy Hill, Ottawa
Ottawa ON Heritage Ottawa Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Une Promenade Dans La Cote De Sable, Ottawa
Ottawa ON Heritage Ottawa Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Souvenir View Album of Ottawa, Ontario
Great Britain Card Covers Fine Very Good+ Oblong 16mo 
Twenty-two titled sepia photogravures of Ottawa scenes - late 1800's/early 1900's. In fine condition in very good+ original titled mailing emnvelope. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Draughts Review, Vol. IV
Hull G. Barron 1928 Hard Cover Very Good 
This is the bound volume of Vol. IV, January to December 1928 of "The Draughts Review, a Monthly Magazine devoted to the interests of the game in all parts of the world." This volume is near fine but for the following defects: owner's name on front free end paper, annotations on several pages, one page with closed tear, one run of three pages which have been badly cut apart. There are a couple of laid-in relevant newspaper clippings. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Moosewood Restaurant Low-Fat Favorites: Flavorful Recipes for Healthful Meals
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 1996 0517884941 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Joint Fine Art Exhibition: Canada and Korea
Soft Cover Very Good 
Catalogue of an exhibition of Outaouais region artists and Mok-Woo Hoe Fine Art Association of Korea held in La Galerie Montcalm, Hull, Quebec from Sep. 5 to Oct. 20, 1996. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Glasgow Portraits By J. Craig Annan (1864-1946) Photographer
Glasgow Scottish Arts Council 1967 Soft Cover Near Very Good 
Catalogue of an exhibition. 42pp. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Boy's Own Paper (November 1882)
1882 Fair to Good 
This is a collection of rare early Boy's Own Paper issues. The 4 issues from November 1882 (Volume 5, nos. 199 - 202) have been roughly bound together with a paper cover and a waxed thread sewn edge. The issues are intact, with chipped edges and the name William F. Cox stamped ion the front page of each. Each issue of 16 pages contains many wonderful engraved illustrations and serialized stories (not complete) including "Godfrey Morgan: A Californian Mystery" by Jules Verne. Photos available on request. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Automobile Quarterly, Volume 12 Complete
New York Automobile Quarterly 1974 Boxed Hardcover Very Good to Fine 
Limited edition. Boxed set, Volume 12, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4. All in near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Quotations from Chairman Diefenbaker
Winnipeg Greywood Publishing 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
Clean and tight with slight rubbing of spine and browning of pages. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Hyland's Mammoth Hibernian Songster
Chelsea, Quebec Chelsea Books 2009 978-1-926570-01 Reprint Enclosed Spiral New 
Originally published in Chicago in 1901 by J.S. Hyland, this collection of Irish songs has been carefully recreated in a bright, highly readable edition with added notes providing suggestions for tunes to accompany the lyrics. 
Price: 19.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Seventh Biennial of Canadian Painting
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1968 Card Covers Very Good 
25 B&W plates; 4 colour plates. Glue aging but holding. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Confederation Centre Gallery and Museum
Charlottetown, PEI Confederation Art Gallery 1969 Card Covers Very Good 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Collins Pachter Tinkl
Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario 1977 0919876315 Very Good + 
Catalogue consists of three card-covered, saddle-stitched booklets enclosed in a card portfolio all in very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Art Magazine, Nos. 8-18
Toronto, ON CANADA Society of Canadian Artists 1971 Saddle-stitched Very Good 
Eleven issues in near very good or very good condition. Quarterly magazine; these issues cover Summer 1971 through Summer 1974. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Gardner's Guide to Loch Lomond and the Trossachs
Alexandria C. R. Gilchrist & Sons Hard Cover Good 
This small, wonderful guide to Loch Lomond is undated but appears to be from the early 1900s - there is a name and date (1925) on the front cover. The book is still tightly bound and the covers, while slightly stained, are in overall very good condition. There are many advertisements and a fold-out map of the area is in very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Automobile Quarterly, Volume 11 Complete
New York Automobile Quarterly 1973 Boxed Hardcover Very Good to Fine 
Limited edition. Boxed set, Volume 11, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4. All in near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Wild Animals in Freedom and Captivity
London Ward, Lock and Tyler Hard Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harrison Weir, T. W. Wood, and Others 
Fascinating and rare 19th century book which examines the animal kingdom from "The Addax" to "The Zorille", including 120 beautiful black and white engravings and colour frontispiece. "The purpose of the present work is to give a graphic and readable account of the leading members of the different orders of Wild Animals which are found throughout the world.". Interior of book is in good condition, partially erased pencil notes in margin of page 111. Library stamps on front free end paper and first title page, call number sticker on front board. Decorative boards and spine well worn, spine creased. Both hinges cracked but holding well. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aspen Times (Special edition): 1971 International Design Conference in Aspen
Aspen, CO 1971 Fair to Good 
A special edition of the Aspen Times was produced for the 1971 International Design Conference, June 20-24, 1971. This 16-page tabloid is browning, slightly foxed and chipped on the edges and is missing a 3x8 cm piece on the lower rear edge. Otherwise, it is intact and clean. It is hand-drawn and -written in the style of the Dome cookbooks. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Automobile Quarterly, Volume 10 Complete
New York Automobile Quarterly 1972 Boxed Hardcover Very Good to Fine 
Limited edition. Boxed set, Volume 10, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4. All in near fine condition save for No. 4 which has a worn spine. Features the art of Leslie Saalburg, Ted Lodigensky, John Hanna 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Commemorative Book Presented to His Holiness Pope John Paul II
Hard Cover Near Fine 
Commemorative Book Presented to His Holiness Pope John Paul II on the occasion of his pastoral visit to Ottawa, Canada on September 20, 1984 by the Ottawa Roman Catholic Separate School Board in the Archdiocese of Ottawa. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Gropius: Rebuilding Our Communities
Chicago Paul Theobald 1945 Soft Cover Fair 
Reading copy. Soiled covers and slightly damp-stained, wrinkled pages. All pages present and undamaged otherwise. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Vincent Van Gogh
Amsterdam Rijksmuseum Vincent Van Gogh 1973 Soft Cover Fine 
"Een keuze uit de verzameling can de Vincent van Gogh Stichting." Voorwoord door Ir. Dr. V. W. van Gogh. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Horses and Riding (Fact Bks.)
Yardley, PA, U.S.A. Checkerboard Press, Incorporated 1987 0528871773 Soft Cover Near Fine 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Reality and Film: Proletarischer Und Burgerlich-Progressiver Dokumentarfilm Der 30er Jahre in Grossbritannien
Berlin Staatliches Filmarchiv Der DDR 1984 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Rosseau Then and Now
Rosseau, ON Rosseau Historical Scoiety 2004 Soft Cover Very Good 
A clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A Century of Schools: Protestant Education in Wakefield, Masham and Low 1850-1960
Wakefield, QC Kathrine Moore Memorial Committee 1985 Card Covers Very Good 
Slight edge wear to covers, else near fine. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Czechoslovak Cabinet Ministers on the complaints of the Sudete German Party in the Czech Parliament
Prague Orbis Publishing Co. 1937 Good 
Czechoslovak Sources and Documents No. 17. In good condition with somewhat worn and discoloured cover edges and browning pages. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Au Nom De Paris...
Paris Artere 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Collectif: Des auteurs - Fernando Arrabal, Emmanuel Berl, Alain Bernier, Michel Bulteau, Michel Butor, Michel Carrouges, Andre Castelot, Henry Chapier-Clermont, Marius Constant, Gaston Criel, Lucien Curzi, Andre Dhotel, Michel Fardoulis-Lagrange, Leon-Paul Fargue, Guillaume Gillet, Paul Gilson, Roger Maridat, Daniel Mesguich-Norge, Stanislas Rodanski, Andre Salmon, Michel Seuphor, Raphael Sorin, Frederick Tristan. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Silhouettes, ca. 1848-1965
Montreal Montreal Museum of Fine Arts 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
Catalogue of an exhibit of the McCord Museum, the Canadian Couturiers Associationa dn the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. It illustrates the fashions of significant periods in their contemporary settings. Bilingual text; 48 p. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 From Van Eyck to Tiepolo
London National Gallery 1961 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
Catalogue of an exhibition of pictures from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection 'Villa Favorita' Lugano-Castagnola, 2 March - 30 April 1961. In very good condition with very slight yellowing of page edges and some cover wear. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alfred Adler: As We Remember Him
North American Society of Adlerian Psychology 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Anecdotes and stories about Alfred Adler. The book is signed by Kurt A. Adler. It is in near fine condtion with slightly bumped spine ends and rubbing of the dust jacket.. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Recipes; Wines and Spirits
New York Time-Life 1968 Spiral Good to Very Good 
From the "Foods of the World" series. Some light stains but overall very good. Additional recipes stapled to title page/free end paper. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Platform Scripture
New York St. John's University Press 1963 Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 
Translated by Wing-Tsit Chan. This book is clean and tight. The preliminary pages are slightly wrinkled and there is some ?tape residue on the very lower edge of the front board and an area of the lower rear baord. There is some rubbing to the spine. Overall, though, this book is in near very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Beverly Hallam: The Flower Paintings
Evansville, IN Evansville Museum of Arts & Science 1990 Soft Cover Fine Fine Signed by Illustrator
Catalogue of the exhibition mounted by the Evansville Museum of Arts & Science. Text by John Whitney Payson. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. A lovely book in fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Feux et Brumes : Contes, Legendes et Recits
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Les Editions du Vermillon 1998 1895873622 Soft Cover As New 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alternative Therapies [boxed set]
New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Grosset 2002 1842050656 Boxed Set Very Good 
Slip case contains four paperback titles: "Alternative Therapies", "Herbal Remedies & Homeopathy", Extend Your Life", Healing Foods". All in fine condition is very good slip case. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Backyard Habitat for Canada's Wildlife
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Canadian Wildlife Federation Incorporated/Federation Canadienne de la Faune Incorporated 1997 1550290908 Spiral Very Good to Fine 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 350 Ans Au Coin Du Four
1989 2980143006 Comb-bound Good to Very Good 
Recettes de l'école des Ursalines de Québec. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Wild Is Always There : Canada Through the Eyes of Foreign Writers
Toronto Random House of Canada, Limited 1993 0394280490 Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Near Fine 
"...an astonishing, celebratory anthology of writing about Canada by a remarkable array of the world's most renowned authors..." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Spirit of the Wild (WWF Art Auction Catalogue)
World Wildlife Fund 1982 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
Catalogue of the World Wildlife Fund Art Auction of November 1982 (Toronto, Ontario). Rubbed cover, remainder mark on lower edge and 'Discard' stamp inside front cover and second last page. Otherwise, the catalogue is clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Here and Now Vol. 1, No. 2 May 1948
Toronto 1948 Soft Cover Fair to Good 
The second issue of this magazine (only 4 issues were ever published). This issue contains work by P.K. Page, James Reanay, Stephen Spender and Ethel Wilson amongst others. It is intact and in good condition but for damp staining to the text block edge - most evident on the photographs of David Milne and his works in the centre of the issue. The paper covers are browning and somewhat solied; there is an owner's name on the front cover. The binding is still tight and the pages are undamaged aside from the previously mentioned stains. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Here and Now Vol. 1, No. 3 January 1949
Toronto 1948 Soft Cover Good 
The third issue of this magazine (only 4 issues were ever published). This issue contains work by Jean Ccoteau, Louis Dudek and A.M. Klein amongst others. It is intact and in good condition with slightly yellowing pages, browning covers and an owner's name on the front cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Here and Now Vol. 2, No. 4 June 1949
Toronto 1948 Soft Cover Good 
The fourth issue of this magazine (only 4 issues were ever published). This issue contains work by Lister Sinclair, Northrop Frye, Malcolm Ross and Earle Birney amongst others. It is intact and in good condition with slightly yellowing pages, browning covers and an owner's name on the front cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 3rd International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles 1978
London British Crafts Centre 1978 0906420008 Soft Cover Very Good 
In very good clean condition. ca 100 B&W plates. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 El Diferendo Estados Unidos - Cuba
Havana Ediciones Verde Olivo 1994 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Great Canadian Anecdote Contest
Madeira Park, BC Harbour Publishing 1991 0889710589 Soft Cover Very Good 
Edited by George Woodcock, introduction by George McWhirter. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Swift Annual Number 6
London Hulton Press Hard Cover Fair to Good 
The text block is clean and tight with a gift inscription on the title page. The boards have bumped corners and the spine is very worn. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Nicest Present
London Thomas Nelson Hard Cover Good 
[n.d.] Appears to be late 20s or early 30s. Some foxing and light staining of pages; light edge-wear to boards and a small stain on the lower spine. Overall, though, this book is clean and tight with charming illustrations by e.g.Leigh Kidman and Frank Adams. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Canadian Painting 1939-1963
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada Card Covers Very Good 
Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Canada February-March 1964, the Tate Gallery, London. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Exhibition: Church Architecture of the 20th Century
Munich 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Glass of Fashion Up to Date
Toronto The Delineator Publishing Co. 1898 Stapled Poor to Fair 
Volume XXXVII, No. 1, January 1898 . A fashion magazine from the publishers of The Delineator, illustrated by the Butterick Publishing Company. A fascinating look at women's and children's fashions of the day. This volume is taped at the spine; the covers are detached. There are a couple of small pieces cut out but the content of this piece of history is otherwise intact. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Caring and Curing: Historical Perspectives on Women and Healing in Canada
Ottawa ON University of Ottawa Press 1994 0776603876 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Social Sciences Series no. 18 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 We Surrender
San Juan, Puerto Rico M&M Proyectos 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 
Artists collective statements and images in small perfect bound book with package which is a coffee bag facsimile. Book and package in very good condition with slight creasing to rear cover of book. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Thoughts as Time Passes : Anthology of Verse
Nanaimo, BC Poetry Institute of Canada 1996 0969933444 Trade Paperback Very Good 
The result of the Fall 1995 National Poetry Contest for young Canadians,aged 13 to 18 years. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Arts West, Vol. 8, Nos. 1,2,3,5,6.
Calgary, AB, Canada Western Emerging Arts Limited 1983 Saddle-stitched Very Good 
Five issues in very good condition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Vie Des Arts, Nos. 62-66
Montreal La Societe La Vie Des Arts 1971 Saddle-stitched Very Good 
Five issues in very good condtion. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Just Works: Lawyers in Alberta 1907 - 2007
Toronto Irwin Law, Inc. 2007 1552211428 Hard Cover As New As New Oblong 8 Mo 
In fine, unread, condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Rita Wolff: Watercolours, 1974-1985
New York St. Martin's Press 1986 0312684649 Soft Cover Very Good 
Essay by Maurice Gulot, introduction by Demetri Porphyrios. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Le Naturaliste Canadien; Bulletin De Recherches, Observations et Decouvertes Se Rapportant a L'histoire Naturelle Du Canada
Quebec 1914 Hard Cover Very Good 
Volume 41 (Vol. 21 of the 2nd series). Clean and tight. Issues from July 1914 to June 1915. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Colloque Sur Les Institutions Coloniales Dans Les Ameriques Au XVIIIe Siecle / Seminar on Colonial Institutions in the Americas of the 18th Century
Pan-american Institute of Geography and History 1973 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
Proceedings of seminar held March 6-10, 1972 at Laval University, Quebec. Text in English, French, Portuguese and Spanish. Browning pages and cover edges; text block is clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Journal of Canadian Fiction: Les Romanciers Quebecois et Leurs Oeuvres
Guelph, Ont. 1979 Soft Cover Very Good 
Volume 25/26. English and French text. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Journal of Canadian Fiction: Les Romanciers Quebecois et Leurs Oeuvres
Guelph, Ont. 1979 Soft Cover Very Good 
Volume 25/26. English and French text. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Babette Cole's Cats
Fenn Publishing Company, Limited 1995 1551680033 Pictorial Hard Cover Fine 
This is a miniature pop-up book in fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The English Illustrated Magazine Vol. XVIII
London Ingram/London Illustrated News 1898 Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Victorian anthology of articles, poems, and prose richly illustrated with engravings. A fascinating window on the Victorian era. Samples: "How to Reach the Klondike"; Execution (The Last) in the Tower"; "England's Graven Images: Medals (Rare) and Their Strange Story". Spine and boards soiled, small tear at top of spine. Front hinge cracked, but holding. Text block separating at page 258, otherwise good. Over 1.0 Kg. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Le Naturaliste Canadien: Écologie De L'orignal. Moose Ecology
Quebec Les Presses De L'universite Laval 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
Volume 101, numbers 3 and 4, May-June/July-August 1974. Text of all but one article in English; abstracts in both English and French. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 2002 International Conference on Fundraising : a Compiliation of Educational Session Reference Materials
Alexandrai, VA Association of Fundraising Professionals 2002 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Abstracts and presentations from conference held at St. Louis, Missouri, April 14-17, 2002. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Edward Seago: Painter in the English Tradition
London Collins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 
Introductory text by Horace Shipp. This book is in near very good condition with a piece missing from the lower spine (about 1 cm deep) and slight edge wear elsewhere. The front hinge is beginning to split and there is a short gift inscription on the title page. Overall, the book is in very good, clean condition. Included is an issue of the Illustrated London News from July 1978 with an article about Masefield and Seago. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Annuaire Du Séminaire De Chicoutimi, Année Académique 1922-1923
Chicoutimi. QC 1923 Stapled Good 
Some edge wear to the plain paper covers and a couple of small stains, otherwise near very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Étude De La qualité Des Eaux De La Rivière Gatineau
Quebec Services De Protection De L'environment Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
[n.d.] ca. 1976 report on the water quality of the Gatineau River, Quebec. Some discolouration of paper covers and first page but overall clean and tight. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Nous Ne Vivons plus Dans Les Igloos...
Stanké 1978 0885660919 Good to Very Good 
Interviews réalisées par Rhoda Innuksuk et Susan Cowan. Adaptation française de René V.-Manevy. Pages browning, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 A Concise Dictionary of Canadianisms
Toronto Gage Educational 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
A clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Indian-Inuit Authors / Auteurs Indiens et Inuit
Ottawa National Library of Canada 1974 Soft Cover Good to Very Good Ex-Library 
An annotated bibliography / bibliographie annotee. In very good condition with minimal library markings. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Arts West, Vol. 6, Nos. 1, 4, 6-10
Calgary, AB, Canada Western Emerging Arts Limited 1981 Saddle-stitched Very Good 
Seven issues in very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Arts West, Vol. 7, Nos. 2-10
Calgary, AB, Canada Western Emerging Arts Limited 1982 Saddle-stitched Very Good 
Nine issues in very good condition. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Story of a Loaf of Bread or, a Little Sheaf of Corn on Its Travels
London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Very Good 
[n.d.] Gift inscription on the first page dated 1911. A beautiful little book, coulourfully illustrated with many unattributed drawings. The story of the loaf of bread is told in verse over 32 pages. The pages are ribbon-tied to the hard board covers and there is an image of a child with a scythe on the front board. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Royal Military College of Canada Review: Log of H.M.S. Stone Frigate 1960
Kingston, ONtario RMC 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
A few small stains on the covers, otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Liberté - Égalité - Fraternité
IBM 1951 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
Une narration de la visite de M. Vincent Auriol, Président de la République Française aux États-Unis d"Amérique et au Dominion du Canada, 28 Mars - 11 Avril 1951. Woprn covers; text block clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Cultures Du Canada Français #4
Ottawa Les Presses De L'université d'Ottawa 1987 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Publication du Centre de recherche en civilisation canadienne-française.(automne 1987) 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Cultures Du Canada Français #3
Ottawa Les Presses De L'université d'Ottawa 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Publication du Centre de recherche en civilisation canadienne-française.(automne 1986) 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Cultures Du Canada Français #5
Ottawa ON Les Presses De L'université d'Ottawa 1988 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Publication du Centre de recherche en civilisation canadienne-française.(automne 1988) 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 120 Ans - 120 Livres
Paris Librairie Historique Jean clavreuil 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Anniversary catalogue 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Annales Historiques De La Revolution Français No 273
Paris Societe Des Etudes Robespierristes 1988 Very Good 
Juillet-Septembre 1988 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Annales Historiques De La Revolution Français No 276
Paris Societe Des Etudes Robespierristes 1989 Very Good 
Avril-Juin 1989 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 New Towns and Old: Housing and Services in Sweden
Stockholm The Swedish Institute 1975 9152000583 Soft Cover Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with light cover wear. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Film Canadiana 1983-1984: a Guide to Canadian Films Produced in 1983 and 1984
Ottawa ON National Film Board of Canada 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Procedure Book of the Montreal General Hospital
Montreal Montréal General Hospital 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
A nice clean copy with an owner's nameplate on the front fixed end paper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Retrieval from Precipice: a Unique Experiment to Prevent Extinction of the Remaining Negrito Primitive Tribes in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Port Blair Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti Card Covers Very Good 
n.d., ca. 1977. Report of "a Unique Experiment to Prevent Extinction of the Remaining Negrito Primitive Tribes in Andaman & Nicobar Islands". In very good condition with a stamp (AAJWS Port Blair) on the front cover. 8 B&W photos, 1 map. 96 pp. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chelseabooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com