Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 LeRoy, Alfred Paris
Paris Desclee De Brouwer 1951 Couverture Souple Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Van Gucht, Jose 
Les pages du livre n'ont pas été coupées. Le bloc des textes est en excellent état. Les couvertures se salissent légèrement où la couverture en plastique est absente. The pages of the book have not been cut. The text block is in excellent condition. The covers are slightly soiled where the plastic covering is missing. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Lescure Le Bidjac
Ottawa ON Naaman 1973 Couverture Souple Illustré Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signé par l'auteur. Les couvertures du livre se salissent très légèrement. Le texte est propre et non marqué. Signed by the author. The covers of the book are very slightly soiled. The text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Lesourd, Paul Montmartre
Paris Editions France-Empire 1973 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Book in near fine condition; clear plastic dust jacket is torn in places but is overall in good condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Levie, Carmin J. Reminiscences: Port Elgin Centennial 1874-1974
Port Elgin, ON Port Elgin Rotary Club 1974 Hardcover Very Good Book 
In very good, clean condition with an owner's book plate on the front free end paper. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Lewis, Allan P. Living in Harmony through Kahuna Wisdom
Las Vegas, Nevada Homana Publications 1984 0915563010 Soft cover Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
A specially numbered (#69) and autographed copy of this scarce work in very good, clean condition. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Lewis, Margaret Recollections: a Retrospective View of Nursing Achievements at the Montreal General Hospital 1971-1996
Montreal Alumnae Association of the MGH School of Nursing 1997 Trade Paperback Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Lexier, Micah A Project Fur Surrey and Other Site-Specific Works
Surrey, BC Surrey Art Gallery 1994 0920181287 Pictorial Hard Cover Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Lindgren, Charlotte and Susan Watson The Persistent Thread
Toronto, ON, Canada Art Gallery at Harbourfront 1980 Soft cover Very Good Book 
8pp catalogue of an exhibition August 29 - September 28, 1980. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Lindsay, Gordon Scenes Beyond the Grave: Visions Of Marietrta Davis
Dallas, Tx Christ for the Natiions 1980 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In good condition, crease along spine and lower front cover corner dog-earred. Owner's address label on ffep. 166 pages. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lipsett, William J. Ford Owner's Complete Handbook of Repair and Maintenance
Los Angeles, CA Floyd Clymer 1949 Soft cover Good Book 
Complete servicing information for all Ford V-8 and 6 cylinder passenger cars. Text in very good condition, covers somewhat worn but intact. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Livingstone, Marco Duane Hanson
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Montreal Museum of Fine Arts/Musee des Beaux-Arts de Montreal 1994 2891921763 Soft cover Very Good Book 
In very good condition with a gift inscription on the half title page. Text in French. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Lloyd Cook et al Supporting Evidence for the Promotion of Trapping in Canada (Illustrated)
Toronto, ON CANADA Dept. Of Natural Resources 1973 Stapled Illustrated Card Cover As New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As new. Includes large illustrated section on trap design for different species. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Loeffelholz-Rea, Joycelyn; Unitarian Congregation of Ottawa Looking Forward at the Past!: A History of the Unitarian Congregation of Ottawa
Ottawa ON Legas 1998 0921252714 Soft cover Very Good+ Book Signed by Author(s)
Presentation copy with certificate on flyleaf; also signed by the author. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Longer, V. Red Coats to Olive Green: a History of the Indian Army
Bombay Allied Publishers 1974 0856551309 Hardcover Very Good Book 
A clean, tight copy with slight wear to the boards and a gift inscription and owner's book plate on the front end papers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Lopez Gomez, Adel Tres Vidas y Un Memento
Bogota Ediciones De La Revista 1971 Encuadernación de tapa Blanda Bueno/Muy Bueno Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Muy escasos edición. Las tapas del libro son un poco sucias y amarillentas. El resto del libro está en muy buena condición. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Lush, David Last Steps to Uhuru: An Eye-Witness Account of Namibia's Transition to Independence
Windhoek New Namibia Books 1993 9991631127 Trade Paperback Very Good Book 
An "account of the crucial years of transition in Namibia, from 1988 to 1992. It covers the last political protests and campaigns, the return of exiles, UN-monitored elections, the adoption of a consitution, and the first years of independence." 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Lyn Morris & Ann Daniels Cooking with the Housewives' League
Johannesburg, S.A. Housewives'league of South Africa 1989 0620140631 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is in very good condition, with slight rubbing to spine. text block clean, bright, and tight. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Lynch, Mack;Naval Officers' Associations of Canada Salty Dips Volume 1, "When We Were Young and in Our Prime..."
Ottawa Ottawa Branch, Naval Officers' Associations of Canada 1983 0969134207 Trade Paperback Good to Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
A collection of WWII Canadian naval experiences and memories. Inscribed by the editor, Mack Lynch, on the title page. In very good condition but for light soiling of the covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Lynch, Sara-Kate Blessed Are the Cheesemakers
New York Warner Books Inc 2002 0446531286 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book 
This book is in near fine condition but for a small faint mark at the lower edge of the front board. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Lynn, Loretta Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter
Chicago Henry Regnery 1976 0809281228 First Edition Hardcover Very Good to Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed by author in her typical black crayon. Very slight edge wear, top and bottom of text block edges each have a minor smudge/stain (less than 1/2 inch), otherwise fine, "never-read" condition. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Lyon, Irving W. The Colonial Furniture of New England
New York E. P. Dutton 1977 0525474528 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slight fading to spine, front cover edge slightly turned. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 MacAl, Virgilio Rodriguez Guayacan
Guatemala Coleccion Contemporaneos 1967 Encuadernación de tapa Blanda Bueno Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
En general, el libro está en muy buenas condiciones. Las páginas están amarillentas y las tapas del libro son ligeramente sucias. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 MacBeth, R.G. The Romance of the Canadian Pacific Railway
Toronto Ryerson Press 1924 Limp Cloth Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An account of the building and development of the Canadian Pacific Railway by Reverend R. G. MacBeth whop was associated with the North West Mounted Police and knew personally many of the people involved in the Railway's history. Limp blue cloth binding. Light shelf wear and small loss of cloth to lower spine, otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 MacDonald, Bill Stinging Nettles : A Summer at Silver Island
Ottawa ON Borealis Press, Limited 2005 0888872992 Trade Paperback Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 MacDonald, Brian, ed. Defence Requirements for Canada's Arctic: Vimy Paper 2007
Ottawa Conference of Defence Associations Institute 2007 0969888163 Trade Paperback Fine Book 
English text with French resumes. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 MacDonald, Graham A. The Beaver Hills Country: a History of Land and Life
Edmonton, AB, Canada AU Press 2009 1897425376 Trade Paperback New Book 
A fine unmaked copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 MacDonald, R. H. Thoroufgh: An Illustrated History of the College of Engineering 1912 - 1982
Saskatoon University of Saskatchewan 1982 0888801211 First Edition Cushioned Faux Leather Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Presentation copy in cushioned faux leather over boards. In near mint condition. 250 pages. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 MacDonald, Wilson The Angels of the Earth
Thomas Nelson 1063 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
A nice clean copy, signed by the author on the front free end paper. Slightly sunned spine and top edge, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 MacDonald, Wilson J. Happy Times: My Life in Cornwall, Ontario 75 Years Ago
Cornwall, ON Privately Published 2008 0980991005 Soft cover Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
The story covers the first 20 years of MacDonald's life... 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 MacDougall, John Rural Life in Canada: Its Trend and Tasks
Toronto Westminster 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With forward by James W. Robertson, Canada's first Diary Commissioner and well-known agricultural educationist. This book belonged to E. Blake Robertson, Assistant Chief Controller of Chinese Immigration and carries his signature dated November 21, 1914 on the front fixed end paper. Book is in very good condition with minor soiling to boards and spine. 248 pages. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 MacIntosh, Winston A. The Wind Bloweth Where it Listeth : A History of Almonte United Church and Its Roots, 1821-1981
Almonte, Ontario, Canada Almonte United Church 1989 0969360002 Hardcover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
In fine condition but for a small 'ding' to the upper right hand corner of the front board. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Macintyre, Alasdair C. Marxism: an Interpretation
London SCM Press Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good Good Book 
A scarce copy of MacIntyre's first work. The book is in near very good condition with a slight spine slant, light pencil underlining on a number of pages, some browning of the front end papers. The dust jacket is in better than good condition - chipped on the edges, price-clipped and with some browning of spine and edges. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Mackenzie, Alexander Voyages from Montreal Through the Continent of North America to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans in 1789 and 1793. With an account of the rise and state of the fur trade.
Toronto Courier Press 1911 Hardcover Good++ Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two volume set. Books are in good condition. Some bumping/rubbing to spine and boards. Spines sunned, top edges of boards lightly soiled. Text block square, binding tight, pages clean. Edges of text block slightly yellowed. 355 (Vol I) and 360 (Vol II) pages. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 MacKinnon, Allan Dead on Departure
London Mystery Book Guild 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper in very good condition with slight sunning to spine and minor chipping along edges. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 MacLean, John McDougall of Alberta: a Life of Rev. John McDougall, D.D. Pathfinder of Empire and Prophet of the Plains
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1927 Hardcover Good Book 
Front and rear hinges cracked but holding. A few pancil notes in text. Related newspaper article tipped in. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Maclean, John Canadian Savage Folk: The Native Tribes of Canada
Toronto Coles Publishing Company 1971 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of 1896 edition. Book is in fine condition. Illustrated covers and illustrated throughout. 641 pages. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 MacLennan, G. W. Canadian Centre For Folk Culture Studies Annual Review 1974
Ottawa ON National Museum of Man 1975 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good to Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Paper No. 12. Sunning to edge of spine, otherwise fine. 58 pages. 
Price: 18.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 MacLennan, Ian The Architecture of Urban and Sub-Urban Development
Ottawa ON Canadian Housing Design Council 1964 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 
The 1964 Canadian Housing Design Council lecture, well-illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 MacLeod, Margaret Arnett Lower Fort Garry
Pictorial Card Cover Stapled Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Self-published concise history of Lower Fort Garry (located just south of Winnipeg, Manitoba). Laid-in additional pamphlet on Lower Fort Garry bearing the name and logo of the Motor Country Club of Lower Fort Garry. Late 1950's. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 MacNamara, Aoife Eric Walker: Railway Lands
Ottawa ON Ottawa Art Gallery 2005 1894906225 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Ottawa Art Gallery from March 26 to May 30 2004. Text in English and French. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 MacNutt, Allan Canada's Arctic Sovereignty : This Land Is Our Land
Abbotsford, BC, Canada Alan MacNutt 2004 0968762727 Trade Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 MacWilliam, David Drawings
Vancouver 1983 First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Macwilliam, David 
These drawings were made between 1976 and 1983, and are taken from several drawing books and various sheets and scraps of paper. Isolated and enlarged many of these casual drawings have been the source of images for most of my paintings over the last eight years. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Madden, Peter The Night No One Yelled
Toronto ON Playwrights Co-op 1976 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Rare copy of this play by Canadian playwright Peter Madden (d. 2006). Text of play performed by the Tarragon Theatre among others. Very faint paint speckles to front cover, loss of surface in one small area, and minor rubbing to corners, otherwise very good. 42 pages. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Maggiolo, Marcio V. Arqueologia Prehistorica De Santo Domingo
Singapore McGraw-Hill 1972 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good to Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Esto es un libro renombrado en arqueología prehistórica. El libro está en condiciones excelentes. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Maitland, Leslie L'ARCHITECTURE NEO-CLASSIQUE AU CANADA
Ottawa ON Parcs Canada 1984 Couverture Souple Très Bon/Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Major, Kevin Parc National Terra Nova - Etude De L'histoire Humaine
Ottawa ON Parcs Canada 1983 0660911361 Pictorial Card Cover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Mallouk, Brenda M. Et al Managerial Accounting: Second Canadian Edition
Scarborough, ON, Canada Nelson Thomson Learning 2007 017640709x Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Book 
A clean copy, unmarked but for an owner's name on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Mandelker, Jakob Relativity and the New Energy Mechanics
New York Philosophical Library 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
A nice clean copy in a somewhat worn and browning dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Manhood, H. A. Fierce and Gentle: Stories
London Jonathan Cape 1935 First Edition Hardcover Near Very Good Very Good Book 
A near very good copy of the book with foxing on the upper edge of the text block and a couple of spots on the fore edge, otherwise very good+. Intact dust jacket with slight edge wear. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Manley, Rachel Drumblair: Memories of a Jamaican Childhood
Toronto Random House of Canada Ltd 1997 0676970834 Trade Paperback Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Inscribed by the author on the title page 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Mantle, Jonathan For Whom the Bell Tolls: The Lessons of Lloyd's of London
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1992 1856191524 Hardcover Very Good to Fine Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 MARCH, Alden, A.M. The History and Conquest of the Philippines and Our Other Island Possessions
Philadelphia Elliott Publishing Co. 1899 Embossed Hard Cover Good+ Ex-Library 
Embracing our war with the filipinos in 1899 together with a complete history of those islands from the earliest times to the present [1899]. An authentic history of the Spanish war prepared from official government reports of our army and navy officers, presenting all the facts for the first time. The history of Cuba, Porto Rico, the Ladrone and the Hawaiian Islands from their discovery to the present time [1899]. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Marguerite, Sister M. Here We Come
Boston Ginn 1951 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book Charlotte Ware 
Faith and Freedom series. Ex-school copy with school stamps inside covers and on one internal page. Worn but intact covers except for spine which has lost its paper cover. Overall a near very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Mark, James Climbing in Southern Ontario
Toronto Alpine Club of Canada, Toronto 1980 First Edition Plastic Cover Near Fine Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Hard to find guide to climbing in Southern Ontario. In nearly new condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Marquess of Crewe War and English Poetry - The English Association Pamphlet No. 38
Oxford Oxford Univ Pr 1917 Soft Cover String Bound Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover loose due to snapped spine string, otherwise very good. 26 pp. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Marquis, Thomas Guthrie Brock: The Hero of Upper Canada
Toronto Morang & Co. 1912 Hardcover Good Book 
Series: Chronicles of Canada for Boys & Girls. A nice copy, in very good condition but for a missing front free end paper and splitting hinge. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Marsan, Jean-Claude Montreal En evolution: Historique Du Developpement De L'architecture Et De L'environnement Montrealais
Fides 1974 0775505021 Couverture Souple Bon - Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ce livre est dans très bonne condition. 425 pages. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Marshall, Wolf Original Randy Rhoads
Chester, New York, U.S.A. Music Sales Corp 1986 0825610656 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Scarce. An annotated guide to the guitar techinique of Randy Rhoads. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Martel, Emile;Jones, D.G. (Translator) For Orchestra and Solo Poet
Toronto, Ontario, Canada J Gordon Shillingford Pub Inc 2002 189623917x Soft cover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Winner of the 1995 Governor General's Award for Poetry (Français). 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Martel, Yann The Life of Pi
Toronto, ON, Canada Knopf Canada 2001 0676973760 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
A near fine copy of the first edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by the author. The only (small) defect is a small wrinkled spot at the top of one page. This is not a tear but a wrinkle about 1 cm x .25 cm. It is hardly noticeable. The dust jacket is also near fine with very light wrinkling of the top and bottom of the spine, mostly visible from the inside of the jacket. There are no tears. This is a very nice, clean copy of the Booker Prize winner, in its first state. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Martel, Yann The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories
London Faber and Faber 1994 0571170242 Soft cover Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Edge-worn covers contain this early Martel book along with a personal inscription from Martel to "Michael", dated 28/1/95. This is the first printing of the paperback edition. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Martens, Theodore - Compiled and edited By. THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SONG BOOK.
Toronto I. Suckling & Anglo-Canadian Publishers Assn. 1887 First Edition Hardcover Fair to Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board with stamped design in black, including University of Toronto crest, owl in mortarboard on rear board. Includes added lyrics of a hymn "Armistice Day" by A. M. Goodhart (fixed to front end paper) and a song "Le Canadien Exilé" (fixed to inside front free end paper). The text block is in very good condition, pages clean and bright, with very slight age-toning. Boards are well-rubbed/bumped, through in places. front hinge cracke and separated for about a third of its length, but holding well. Rear hinge craked but well-held. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Martin, Carol In Memory of Chelsea's Historic Cemeteries : Stories of the Old Chelsea Protestant Burial Ground, Chelsea Pioneer Cemetery, St. Stephen's Cemetery, and Chelsea's Homestead Plots
Chelsea, PQ, Canada Castenchel Editions, Incorporated 2005 0969242174 Trade Paperback Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Martin, David Glossary: Postsecondary Education
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Canadian Government Publishing 1983 066252358x Stapled Near Fine Book 
52 pp. French-English glossary 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Martin, Helen 1879-1979 Pointe Claire Yacht Club Centennial
Pointe Claire, QC Pointe Claire Yacht Club 1979 Hardcover Very Good Book Oblong 8 Mo 
Very slight soiling to front board, otherwise in excellent condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Martinez Garcia, Jose-Antonio Propiedades Del Lenguaje Poetico
Universidad de Oviedo 1975 8460067327 Card Covers with French Flaps Muy Bueno Book 
Copia no marcada. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Martyn, Max & Virginia The Story of The Lower Rideau Settlement Merrickville, Burritt's Rapids and District.
Merrickville, ON MERRICKVILLE & DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1976 Pictorial Card Cover Stapled Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
In very good condition with some sunning to spine. Unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Massé, A.-J. Le Parfait Notaire ou la Science des Notaires
Paris Chez L. Tenré 1821 Leather Fair Book 
5e édition. Tome Second - starts with Chapter 36 of Book 4. Leather boards are very worn; top of spine has detached but is present. Marbled end papers have some transfer colour from leather around the edges. Name sticker on front free end paper. Binding is tight; all pages are present - many of them are quite foxed. Still a very usable reading copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Masterson, Pete Book Design And Production: A Guide for Authors And Publishers
El Sobrante, CA Aeonix Publishing 2005 0966981901 Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Matas, D., And Kilgour, D.. Report Into Allegations of Organ Harvesting of Falun Gong Practitioners in China
2006 Stapled Soft Cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Report by David Matas, Canadian mmigration and human rights lawyer; and David Kilgour, former Canadian Member of Parliament, Sectretary of State, and Crown prosecutor. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Mathieu, Jean et Colette Batsch Invitation Au Japonais
Paris L'asiatheque 1989 2901795358 Trade Paperback Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Maugin Pellaumail, Marcelle Le Masochisme Dit Feminin
Stanke 1979 2760400204 Trade Paperback Good Book 
Browning pages, an owner's name on the fly leaf and edge stains on back cover anf final few pages, Underlining on two or three pages. Otherwise, this book is in better than good condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Maurault, Olivier La Paroisse: Histoire De L'église Notre-dame De Montreal
Montreal Thérien Frères 1957 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 
Brown paper covers are lightly worn on the edges and there are small tears at the top of the spine. The book is otherwise clean and tight with 78 pages of sepia drawings and photographs at the end. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Mauron, Charles Vincent et Théo van Gogh: une symbiose.
Amsterdam Stedilijk Museum 1953 Stapled Soft Cover Bon - Très Bon Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Les couvertures montrent quelques signes d'exposition du soleil, autrement le livre est en état très bon. 15 pages. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Mayer, Robert; Ouellet, Francine Methodologie de Recherche pour les Intervenants Sociaux
Boucherville, Quebec, Canada Gaetan Morin Editeur Limitee 1991 289105413x Soft cover Near Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Mazigh, Monia Hope and Despair: My Struggle to Free My Husband Maher Arar
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2008 077105758X Hardcover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Inscribed by the author on the half title page. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 McAdorey, Barbara Icicles to Miracles
Kemptville, ON, Canada Muddy Paws Publishing 2001 0968911102 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book Maloney, Paula 
A near fine copy of this ice storm story for children. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 McCafferty, Nell A Woman to Blame: The Kerry Babies Case
Attic Press 1985 0946211213 Soft cover Very Good Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 McCandless, Henry E. A Citizen's Guide to Public Accountability: Changing the Relationship Between Citizens and Authorities
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Trafford 2002 1552129578 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 McCarthy, Cormac Méridien De Sang, Ou Le Rougeoiement Du Soir Dans L'ouest
Editions De L'olivier 1998 2020484951 Paperback As New Book 
Traduit de l'americaine par François Hirsch. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 McConnell, Paul (ed.) Making a Difference: Measuring the Impact of Information on Development Proceedings of a Workshop Held in Ottawa, Canada 10-12 July 1995
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Intl Development Research Centre 1995 0889367833 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Signed on the title page by the editor. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 McConniff, John Illustrated Montreal, the metropolis of Canada
Montréal Self Published Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 
[Early 1900s] Fifth edition. From the "Gem Souvenir Series " of Canada. Covers worn on edges, front free end paper half missing. Binding a little shaky, a fuse small spots on the pages. Otherwise clean and intact, a nice little souvenir of Montréal, with early photographs. 112 pages 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 McCreadie, Sue Classical Guitar Companion
Musical New Services 1982 086175171X Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In very good condition, with slight sunning/rubbing to spine. 101 pages; plus pictorial guide to the tuning of various types of guitars. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 McCreight, Brenda Parenting Your Adopted Older Child: How to Overcome the Unique Challenges and Raise a Happy and Healthy Child
Oakland, California, U.S.A. New Harbinger Pubns Inc 2002 1572242841 Trade Paperback Very Good Book 
Unmarked but for an owner's name on the flyleaf. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 McCullough, Elizabeth The Role of Woman in Canadian Literature
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1975 0770512658 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 
Clean and unmarked but for short notes on 3 pages and with some edgewear to covers and browning of page edges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 McInnes, John A. (ed.) Mr. Whiskers
Toronto Thomas Nelson & Sons 1961 Pictorial Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket Book 
This is a near very good copy of this mid-century school reader. It has no markings other than a whited-out spot on the preface page. It is clean and tight; the front hinge is beginning to split but the binding is otherwise intact. A very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 McIntyre, W. John Early Writings of David Willson: a Forgotten Voice from Upper Canada
Toronto York Pioneer and Historical Society 1974 Stapled Near Fine Book 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 McKay, Herbert The Scout's Desert Island Book
London Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1923 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McKay, Herbert 
Very scarce title in the "Handicraft Books for Scouts" series. "The object of this book is to suggest such things and show how they can be done; and many other things, no doubt, inventive Scouts will discover for themselves when they are washed ashore.". Extremely rare in this condition. Very slight shelf wear, some bleed-through of pictorial front cover to inside cover. Small stamp "Thomas Adams Bookseller Gisborne" at bottom of half-title page, otherwise very good+. 63 pages. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 McKishnie, Archie P. Big John Wallace: a Romance of the Early Canadian Pioneers
Massey-Harris Press 1922 Stapled Very Good Book 
47 pp. Issued as a supplement to Massey-Harris Illustrated, Christmas 1922. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 McLaren, Barbara Women of the War
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Thirty-one stories about the contribution of various women to the war effort during World War I. Beige cloth spine with brown boards, labelled titles to spine and front board. Some rubbing/bumping/shelf wear to boards, title labels and spine, minor small discolourations/stains to spine and boards; otherwise very good. Binding tight, text block clean. 148 pages. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 McLaren, Duncan; Marsden, Simon In Ruins: The Once Great Houses of Ireland
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 039451095X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
These forty-one darkly magnificent and romantic photographs cast a spell - evoking Ireland's legend, beauty and tragic history, capturing an aura of remoteness and magical unreality. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 McLaren, Peter Che Guevara, Paulo Freire, and the Pedagogy of Revolution
2000 0847695328 Hardcover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In 'as new' condition, without dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 McLuhan, Marshall The Gutenberg Galaxy
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Near Very Good Good to Very Good Book 
This is a near very good copy of the first edition. The book is clean and tight with no markings of the text. There is some foxing to the front and rear hinges of the book and a small faint stain on the text block fore edge. The dust jacket is mylar-protected and is intact with edge wear, and foxing to the inside. The spine of the dust jacket is stained - this has not affected the book. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 McMaster, Susan Until the Light Bends
Windsor, Ontario, Canada Black Moss Pr 2004 0887533973 Card Covers with French Flaps Very Good Book 
A clean unmarked copy. Near fine but for a crease on the front cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 McNaught, W. G., ed. Pocket Sing-song Book for Soldiers, Sailors, Schools, Homes, &c
London, UK Novello and Company Soft cover Very Good Book 
155 pp. "Unison songs...welcome in camps, ships, clubs, class-rooms, and wherever 'sing-song' gatherings are popular. A number of the songs will serve as marching tunes." 0 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 McRobbie, Kenneth Humanity, Society, and Commitment: On Karl Polanyi
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Black Rose Books Ltd 1993 1895431840 Trade Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the Critical Perspectives on Historic Issues Series. The book has underlining on two pages of the Introduction, otherwise it is in fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 MEA De Geschiedenis Van Een Kraai
Antwerpen 1923 Hardcover Fair to Good Book 
A rare copy of this children's classic " met illustraties van L.S.[enf]." The covers are worn and somewhat stained but intact. There is a name plate on the front free end paper. The front hinge is split and I believe the title page is missing. All of the 'story' pages and illustrations are present and are in very good condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Megyery, Kathy, Ed. Women in Canadian Politics: Toward Equity in Representation
Toronto, ON, Canada Dundurn Press 1991 1550021028 Trade Paperback Fine Book 
Volume 6 of the Research Studies from the Royal Commission on Electoral Reform and Party Financing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Melba, Nellie Melba's Gift Book of Australian Art and Literature
London Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A real collector's item. Produced to assist the Belgian Relief Fund during World War One. "Can we believe that the race that withstood Alva, Louis Quatorze, and Napoleon will succomb to a greater tyrant than any of them - but an infinitely smaller man? No, a nation made up of such people cannot be blotted out". Melba, the last of the 19th century tradition of bel canto sopranos, is one of only two singers with a marble bust in the foyer of Covent Garden. "Peach Melba" and "Melba Toast" were created for her by the famous French chef Auguste Escoffier. Lavishly illustrated with tipped in colour plates, B&W line drawings, wood cuts, engravings and photographs. Age-toning of end papers and pages opposite colour plates. Shelf wear, rubbing, bumping to boards and spine. Binding good and text block, except as noted, clean and bright. 123 pages. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Mellone, Sydney Herbert The Apocrypha: Its Story & Messages
London, United Kingdom The Lindsey Press 1927 Hardcover Good to Very Good Fair to Good Book 
This book is in near very good condition with browning pages, an owner's name on the front free end paper and pencil underlining on one page. The dust jacket is chipped and quite browning with age. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to fxcurry@bell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie