Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 JOUVET, MICHEL LE VOLEUR DE SONGES
Paris ODILE JACOB 2004 2738109683 Trade Paperback Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Joyce, Catherine Psyche's Children
Chelsea, Quebec Waneva Books 2008 978096982117 Trade Paperback New Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Jozesf, Attila Sixty Poems
Stockbridge, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Mariscat Press 2001 0946588309 Soft cover Fine Book 
A fine copy of this scarce title. Translated by Edwin . 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Juan Diaz Del Aguila Folklore Amazónico
Lima, Peru (?) Original Pictorial Paper Wraps Fair to Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall V. Honigman (cover) 
Rare volume in spanish about the people and customs of the Amazon rainforest. Introduction by renowned historian Carlos Neuhaus Rizo Patron. Published circa 1959. Book is intact. Pages age-toned, wraps stained with what appears to be glue transfer from a previously added (not present) book/dust protector, otherwise good. 57 pages. Laid-in reviews (c. 1953) of "Amazon Head-Hunters" by Lewis Cotlow from The San Francisco Chronicle, The New York Herald Tribune, and The Saturday Review. 57 pages. 0 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Juillet, Luc et Ken Rasmussen À la défense d'un idéal contesté: Le mérite et la CFP du Canada de 1908 à 2008
Ottawa Presses De L'universite d'Ottawa 2008 2760306836 Trade Paperback Fine Book 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 JULLIEN, FRANCOIS LA GRANDE IMAGE N'A PAS DE FORME
Paris Seuil 2002 2020518163 Couverture Souple Illustré As New/Comme Neuf Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Comme neuf. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Kaiser, Walter C. Jr.; Silva, Moises An Introduction to Biblical Hermeneutics: The Search for Meaning
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House 1994 0310530903 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Kamsack Community Economic Development Centre Q Comunity Profile of the Town of Kamsack - "The Garden of Saskatchewan"
Kamsack, Sask. Kamsack Community Economic Development Centre Spiral Good Book Oblong 8 Mo 
In good condition with minor pen and pencil markings to front bottom right corner and on page 6.6 not affecting contents. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Kang Yuhua et Lai Siping 301 Phrases De Conversation En Chinois
Beijing Maison D'edition De L'institut Des Langues De Beijing 1990 7561900961 Soft Cover, French Flaps Good+ Book 
Very good but for one loosening signature and notes on a couple of pages. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Kanwar, Ponchie Smoke in the Sun
London Minerva Press 1997 1861069049 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book 
This is an epic narrative which charts the lives of Karan and Seema, both separately and later, as lovers. Set against a backdrop of the 20th century's greatest political turmoils and the Indian family backgrounds of the two main characters, this poem explores the complex intertwining of two people's lives as they grow towards marriage and a common destiny. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Kawakita, Michiaki Contemporary Japanese Prints
Tokyo Kodansha International 1968 Hardcover Very Good Fair to Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
The book itself is in very good condition, with slight age-toning to edges of text block and some bleeding of the spine lettering ink onto inside of dust jacket and back to spine. Jacket rubbed with several closed tears along egdes, lettering on DJ spine is sunned. Over 2.5 Kg. 187 pages. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Keate, Stuart Constellations
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada Ltd 1988 0394220439 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Bertrand - a reluctant visitor from France - must spend a year teaching in Spruce Harbour, Nova Scotia, where he quickly earns a reputation as a conceited snob. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Keirstead, James Lorimer My Art and Thoughts
Hawkins Gallery 1979 0969019114 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Signed by Artist
A very nice clean copy signed by the artist on the title page. Dust jacket is complete with only very light edge wear. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Keller, Gottfried The People of Seldwyla and Seven Legends
London J. M. Dent 1929 Hardcover Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine sunned, slight age-toning to end papers and text block edges, otherwise very good. 300 pages. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Kells, Gayle; Creighan, Mark; Gréco-Riddle, Colette (Editors) EBA10 Ten Years of Art at the Bread Factory
Ottawa ON Enriched Bread Artists 2002 0973132604 Pictorial Softcover As New Book Oblong 8 Mo 
Chronicles ten years of activity by the Enriched Bread Artists Studio Co-op in Ottawa. Contains many colour illustrations of Co-op members works. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Kemp, Paul J. Bismarck and Hood : Great Naval Adversaries
London Arms and Armour Press 1991 1854090992 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
History, photographs (80 of them) and technical data. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Kennedy, Douglas Les Chames Discrets De La Vie Conjugale
Paris France Loisirs 2005 2744188204 Couverture Dur Neuf Neuf Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Couverture dur. Ce livre n'a été jamais ouvert. Il est encore scellé en plastique. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Kennedy, H. D. Misunderstood
Toronto William Briggs 1903 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hoffman 
A very good copy with small stain to top of covers and text block. Gilt decorative front cover with black and white paste down illustration of Jesus knocking at the door. Has laid in pamphlet of the same period advertizing books of similar subject published by Rich & Cowan, 23 Soho Square, London. 105 pages. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Kenniff, Patrick Le Controle Politique Des Tribunaux Administratifs
Quebec Presses de l'Universite Laval 1978 0774668520 Trade Paperback Good Book 
Some cover wear; book lies open at one point but pages are still firmly attached. A very few light pencil notes and underlinings. Otherwise, clean. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Keough, Pat; Keough, Rosemarie Beautiful Arnprior
Fulford Harbour, BC Nahanni Productions 1992 0969255721 Pictorial Hard Cover Fine Book 

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Kertzer, Adrienne My Mother's Voice: Children, Literature, and the Holocaust
Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A. Broadview Press 2001 1551113406 Trade Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
How do we convey, in addition to historical facts, the enormity and inexorability of the crime while continuing to encourage hope and a sense that individual choice can make a difference? 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Kessler, Donna J. The Making of Sacagawea: A Euro-American Legend
Tuscaloosa, Alabama Univ of Alabama Pr 1996 081730777x Hardcover As New As New Book 
Kessler's analysis of the Sacagawea legend focuses on a nexus of ideological concerns, including American perceptions and contentions about race, ethnicity, and gender. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Kets De Vries, Manfred F. R.; Jossey-Bass Life and Death in the Executive Fast Lane: Essays on Irrational Organizations and Their Leaders
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1995 0787901121 First Edition Hardcover Like New Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Signed by author (one of the "Who's Who of European Economic Gurus") on front free end paper. 252 pp. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Keyser, Esther S.; Keyser, John S. Paddling My Own Canoe : The Story of Algonquin Park's First Female Guide
Whitney, ON, Canada Friends of Algonquin Park, The 2003 1895709830 Pictorial Card Cover Stapled As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A fine, unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Kibler, Jeff; Haynes, John H.; Haynes, John Harold Mercury Villager & Nissan Quest Automotive Repair Manual: All Mercury Villager and Nissan Quest Models 1993 Through 1998
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A. Haynes Pubns 1999 1563923432 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Kieso, Donald E. Intermediate Accounting : Volume 2; Seventh Canadian Edition
Etobicoke, ON, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 2005 0470833734 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Book 
Small amount of hightlighting and a few margin notes, otherwise very good. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Kieso, Donald E.; Warfield, Terry D. Intermediate Accounting : Seventh Canadian Edition
Etobicoke, ON, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 2005 0470833726 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Book 
A clean copy, unmarked but for an owner's name on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Kipps, Paul; Sallis, John; Fleming, Marnie; Gairloch Gallery Staff; Oakville Galleries Staff Paul Kipps : Cathexis
Oakville, Ontario, Canada Oakville Galleries 1998 0921027745 Hardcover Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Kirby, Ian et al Pulenyane's Secret and Other Stories
Cape Town Oxford University Press 1976 0195700546 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Also includes "What is Better Than Cattle?" by Keetla Masogo and "The Little Sister" by Naomi Mitchison. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Kirst, Hans Hellmut Condamné a La Verité
Paris Editions Robert Laffont 1975 Trade Paperback Good to Very Good Book 
Traduit de l'allemand par Alain Cottat. In near very good condition with a fold to the top edge of the front cover and first few pages. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Kivi, K. Linda If Home Is a Place
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1995 189609502X First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
This book is in fine, as new, condition. Signed by author on title page. 272 pages. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Klymasz, Robert Art and Ethnicity: The Ukrainian Tradition in Canada
Hull, Quebec, Canada Canadian Mus of Civilization 1991 0660129108 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Kneale, Nigel The Quatermass Experiment
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin 1959 Mass Market Paperback Near Very Good Book 
A clean tight copy with light edge wear to the cover and the remains of a couple of old price stickers, else very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Knight, G. Wilson Atlantic Crossing: An Autobiographical Design
London J.M. Dent and Sons 1936 Hardcover Good++ No Jacket Book 
Knight was a professor of English at Trinity College, University of Toronto during the 1930s - around the time he wrote this (sort of) memoir which covers, in part, his time in Canada. The book is in near very good condition with an owner's name on the front free end paper. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Knox, Bill Little Drops of Blood
London Mystery Book Guild 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper in very good condition with slight sunning to spine and minor chipping along edges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Kodama, Tomoko Oriental Calligraphy and Painting : The 3 B's, Body, Breath, and Brush
Ottawa, ON, Canada Atelier Tomo 2002 0969397445 Revised Edition Soft cover Fine Book Signed by Author(s)

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Kogawa, Joy Obasan
Toronto Lester Orpin Dennys 1981 Hardcover Very Good to Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is in near fine condition in very good to fine dust jacket. DJ has remnants of a price sticker top right front. 250 pages. 
Price: 16.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Kohler, Joachim Qui Etait Friedrich Nietzsche?: Breve Tentative Pour Respondre a Une Question Seculaire
Bonn Inter Nationes 2000 Card Covers with French Flaps Comme Neuf Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Le livre est presque nouveau. Il n'a aucune marque ou pli. The book is almost new. It has no marks or creases. 
Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Konvitz, Josef W. Cities and the Sea : Port City Planning in Early Modern Europe
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 0801820383 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
What remains central here, however, is not simply the question of how planning, and especially its visual, graphic, and spatial dimensions, was used in the seventeenth century, but what difference that sort of planning made to the conquest of the sea and to the creation of a new urban age. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Kools, Frank Vincent van Gogh en zijn geboorteplaats. Als een boer van Zundert
Zutphen De Walburg 1990 906011700x Pictorial Card Cover zeer fijne Voorwaarde Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Het boek is in zeer fijn, als nieuwe voorwaarde. 154 pp. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 KORN-ADLER, RAPHAEL FAITES LE ZERO
Montéal, QC HURTUBISE 2003 2894286724 Soft cover Near Fine Book 

Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Kossmann, F. K. H. Rodolphe Töpffer: Citoyen et Artiste Suisse 1799-1846
Rotterdam A. Donker 1948 Card Covers Very Good No Jacket Book 
L'homme et l'oeuvre, les albums comiques, l'histoire de m. Cryptograme. This small book is in very good condtion with slight browning of the edges of the card covers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Krausz, Peter (Curator) Drawing - A Canadian Survey 1977-1982
Montreal Cnetre Saidye Bronfman 1983 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In good/very good condition. Some shelf wear/sunning, very minor crease to spine. 135 pages. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Kremen, Ruth Victory Jingles
Seattle, WA Washington New Dealer 1942 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Dave Mero 
Selected rhymes by New Dealer columnist Ruth Kremen. Written during WWII, "she puts into the language of song the hopes and aspirations of the people of every land. 'Victory Jingles' is a brave and ringing declaration of what the peoples of the United Nations are fighting for." The book is in very good condition with a small tear to the upper spine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Krever, Justice Horace Report of the Commission of Inquiry into the Confidentiality of Health Information, Volume 1
Toronto J.C. Thatcher, Queen's Printer for Ontario 1980 0774355700 Soft cover Near Very Good Book 
Volume 3 of 3, ex-library with minimal library markings and light cover wear and otherwise very good and clean. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Krever, Justice Horace Report of the Commission of Inquiry into the Confidentiality of Health Information, Volume 1
Toronto J.C. Thatcher, Queen's Printer for Ontario 1980 0774355697 Soft cover Near Very Good Book 
Volume 2 of 3, ex-library with minimal library markings and light cover wear and otherwise very good and clean. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Krever, Justice Horace Report of the Commission of Inquiry into the Confidentiality of Health Information, Volume 1
Toronto J.C. Thatcher, Queen's Printer for Ontario 1980 0774355689 Soft cover Near Very Good Book 
Volume 1 of 3, ex-library with minimal library markings and light cover wear and otherwise very good and clean. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Krick, Robert K. Neale Books: An Annotated Bibliography
Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A. Morningside Bookshop 1977 Cloth Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Krumbiegel, Günter Fossilien: Sammeln, Präparieren, Bestimmen, Auswerten
Leipzig Deutscher Verlag Für Grundstoffindustrie 1979 Hardcover Near Fine Good to Very Good Book 
A near fine copy of this text; extra tables laid in, still in original paper wrapper. Dust jacket has a couple of closed tears but is overall very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kubr, Milan (editor) Management Consulting: A Guide to the Profession/Ilo581
Geneva Intl Labour Organisation 1988 9221054799 Pictorial Cover Fine Book 
Second edition, second printing in fine, unmarked condition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Kulbeck, Gloria Grace What God Hath Wrought: a History of the Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada
Toronto Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada 1958 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Book in clean, tight condition with slightly cocked spine and owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket is nearly complete with chipped edges and a 3 cm piece missing at the base of the spine. Many photographs, a few of which have handwritten annotations. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kushi, Michio Diagnosis Oriental
Spain 1979 8485682017 Soft cover Good to Very Good Book 
Edicion Revisada; Spanish text 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 L'Homme, Erik Contes d'un Royaume Perdu
Paris Gallimard Jeunesse 2003 2070555771 Couverture Dur Illustre Comme Neuf Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Place, Francois Signé par L'auteur
Signé par l'auteur. Les couvertures et le bloc des textes sont propres et non marqués. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 La Mere Michel Le Jardin Naturel
Montreal, QC, Canada L'aurore 1976 0885321111 Couverture Souple Illustrée Très Bon/Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Labid Ibn Rabiah The Golden Ode
American University in Cairo Press 1977 0226467171 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Translation by William R. Polk of one of the greatest pre-Islamic Arabic poems together striking desert photography by William J. Mares. Includes details of desert life and provides an historical context for Labid Ibn Rabiah"s work. Over 200 pages with numerous illustrative photos throughout. Book in clean, tight condition; dust jacket has a couple of small closed tears. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Lacasse, Maurice Le Lion De La Péninsule: Biographie et Poèmes Du Sénateur Gustave Lacasse
Self Published Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Lacelle, Andree Survenance
Ottawa, ON, Canada Les Editions du Vermillon 2001 1894547187 Couverture Souple Comme Neuf Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ladner, Leon The Ladners of Ladner: By Covered Wagon to the Welfare State
Vancouver Mitchell Press 1972 Half-Leather Near Fine Near Very Good Book 
Inscribed by the author to the Honourable J. W. Pickersgill. The book is in fine condition; the just jacket has light edge wear and is missing a small piece near the top of the spine but is overall clean and bright. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Laflamme, Andre La Creation d'un Criminel
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Les Editions du Vermillon 1991 091992557x Trade Paperback Near Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Lalonde, Jacques Derives Secretes: Roman
Ottawa ON Vermillon 1999 1895873886 Trade Paperback Very Good+ Book 
In fine condition with a long inscription (from the author?) on the flyleaf. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Lamarche, Jacques L'ete Des Mohawks: Bilan Des 78 Jours
Stanke 1990 2760403742 Couverture Souple Illustrée Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
En bon état. Les coins supérieurs de quelques pages sont plissés. Signé par l'auteur. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Lamb, G. F. Franklin: Happy Voyageur
London Ernest Benn 1956 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
Book is in very good condition with minor bumping/rubbing to boards and spine. Frontispiece portrait of Franklin missing. Text block square, binding tight, pages clean. DJ good+ with some wear along edges and slight soiling to spine, price-clipped. 293 pages. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Lamb, Kaye, Ed. sixteenth-Century Maps Relating to Canada
Ottawa, ON, Canada Public Archives of Canada 1956 Card Covers Good+/Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slight age-toning to covers and two small closed tears to spine, otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Lambert, Phyllis, Lewis, Michael J. et al The Geometry of Defence: Fortication Treatises and Manuals, 1500-1800
Montreal Canadian Centre for Architecture 1992 0920785336 Pictorial Softcover Very Good Book 
Catalogue for an exhibition 11 August 1992 - 17 January 1993 mounted in Montreal at the Canadian Centre for Architecture. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Slight rubbing/soiling to covers plus very minor underlining in pencil in two places. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Lambert, Phyllis;Friedlander, Lee;James, Geoffrey;Centre canadian d'architecture Viewing Olmsted: Photographs By Robert Burley, Lee Friedlander and Geoffrey James
Montreal Canadian Centre for Architecture 1996 0920785581 Card Covers with French Flaps Near Fine Book 
Photographs of the present state of the landscaping of Frederick Law Olmsted. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Lambert, Ronald D. The Sociology of Contemporary Quebec Nationalism: An Annotated Bibliography and Review
New York Garland Pub 1981 0824094808 Cloth Very Good Book 
Canadian review of studies in nationalism, volume 2. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Lanctot, Gustave L'Oeuvre de la France en Amérique du Nord. Bibliographie sélective et critique
Montreal Fides 1951 Couverture Souple Bon - Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Le livre inclut une lettre personnelle de l'auteur à un ami et il inclut une note écrite sur une des cartes de visite professionnelle de l'auteur. L' auteur occupe les postes d'archiviste associé, 1918-1920, de directeur adjoint des trophées de guerre, 1920-1922, de chef des archives françaises, 1922-1937, de sous-ministre et d'archiviste du Dominion, 1937-1948. Les couvertures sont légèrement frottées et salies. Autrement, le livre est en état très bon. 185 pp. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Lanctot, Gustave Réalisations françaises de Cartier à Montcalm.
Montreal Chantecler 1951 Couverture Souple Bon - Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signé par L'auteur
Le livre est signé par l'auteur qui etait l' Archiviste de Dominion, 1937 - 1948. Les couvertures du livre légèrement se salissent et sont jaunies, autrement le livre est en état très bon. 210 pp. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Landry, Lionel La sensilbilité Musicale: Ses Éléments - Sa Formation
Paris Librairie Félix Alcan 1930 Soft cover Fair to Good Book 
From the series "Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine" this is the second edition of the Landry work. The book spine is rubbed and torn, but mostly intact. The rest of the book is intact with no underlining or annotation but with slight browning of the pages. A better than good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Lane, Margaret Stuart More Camp-fire Yarns
London, UK Oxford University Press 1930 Hardcover Near Very Good No Jacket Book 
Dark yellow cloth binding with embossed decorations in near very good condition with light age toning of spine and spotting on front board. Binding tight, scare faxing of text block edges. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Langille, Howard Peter Changing the Guard: Canada's Defence in a World in Transition
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1990 0802058701 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
This copy is in near fine condition with the author's inscription on the title page. The inscription reads: "Compliments of the Author" with the printed author name underscored. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Langlois, Georges HISTOIRE DE LA POPULATION CANADIENNE-FRANCAISE.
Montreal Editions Albert Levesque 1934 Soft cover Moyen / Bon Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Signé par l'auteur à l'historien renommé Gustave Lanctot. L'intérieur du livre est en bon état. L'épine manque des morceaux et les couvertures sont frottées. 309 pp. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Laporte, Danielle Pour Favoriser l'Estime de Soi des Tout-Petits : Guide Pratique a l'Intention des Parents d'Enfants de 0 a 6 Ans
Montreal, PQ, Canada Hopital Sainte-Justine, Direction de l'enseignement 1997 2921858304 Enclosed Spiral Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Laroche, H.; Lonergan, D.; et Richard, A-M.. Attention, Le Mascaret Ne Siffle Pas
New Brunswick Acadie Presse Ltee. 1999 Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Le Syposium d'art actuel, Moncton 1999 dont le theme 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Larue, Sylvain Les Grandes Affaires Criminelles De Paris
Paris De Boree 2007 2844946062 Trade Paperback Near Fine Book 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Latendresse, Maryse La Danseuse
Montreal Hurtubise 2002 Couverture Souple Illustré Très Bon/Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 21.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Lavallee, Loise Eloise, Poste Restante: Lettres a Une Enfant Disparue
Le Jour 1994 2890445380 Trade Paperback Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Lavelle, Des Skellig: Island Outpost of Europe
Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1976 0773502769 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
The story of the Skellig Islands - Skellig Michael and Small Skellig - in the Atlantic Ocean off the Irish coast. The book is in very good condition; the dust jacket is very good but for slight chipping and a small loss on the lower front edge. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Lavoie, Michel Compte a Rebours
Ottawa, ON, Canada Les Editions du Vermillon 1998 1895873649 Soft cover Fine Book 
A clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Lawrence, Eleanor (ed.) Henderson's Dictionary of Biology, 14th Edition
Harlow, Essex, UK Pearson Educational 2008 0321505794 Trade Paperback New Book 
With over 22,000 entries covering terms from all areas of the biological sciences, Henderson's Dictionary of Biology continues to be the most comprehensive, up-to-date and relevant volume of its kind. This fourteenth edition has been updated in response to changes in the core life-sciences fields, and includes new terms from bioinformatics, genomics and proteomics. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Lawrence, T. E.; Brown, Malcolm Secret Despatches from Arabia: And Other Writings
London Bellew 1991 0947792597 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Originally published only in an expensive limited edition in 1939, "this collection of Lawrence's wartime reports from the desert, as first printed in the Intelligence journal 'Arab Bulletin'..." The book is near fine; the dust jacket is price-clipped and has a very slightly wrinkled upper edge but is overall very good. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Lawson, David Zhongguo
Montréal Empyreal Press 1993 Pictorial Softcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like new. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Lawson, R. N. Rear Admiral Beloved Shipmates
London Grant Richards 1924 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Classic tale. Some rubbing/bumping to spine and boards, remnants of a sticker to front board. Ex-library with usual stickers. Front and rear hinges cracked but holding well. good reading copy. 336 pages. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Lazure, Noel Glossary of Micrographics / Lexique De La Micrographie
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Canadian Government Publishing 1989 0660546426 Soft cover Near Fine Book 

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Le Docte, Edgard Dictionnaire De Termes Juridiques En Quatre Langues: Viertalig Juridisch Woordenboek = Legal Dictionary in Four Languages
Bruxelles Oyez 1978 Hardcover Very Good to Fine Good Book 
Legal dictionary in French, Dutch, English and German, with index. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Le Franc, Marie Visages de Montréal
Montréal, QC Éditions De Zodiaque 1934 Limited/Numbered Couverture Souple Illustré Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
En très bon état. Numéro 996 de 1.000 copies. Les couvertures sont légèrement frottées, les pages sont non-coupées. 
Price: 16.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Le R. P. François de Sainte Marie Initiation a Saint Jean de la Croix
Paris Editions Du Seuil 1946 Couverture Souple Good to Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Les couvertures et les bords du bloc des textes sont légèrement jaunis, autrement il est en très bonnes condition. The covers and edges of the text block are slightly yellowed, otherwise it is in very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Le Rochefoucauld Oeuvres Completes
Paris NRF 1957 Leather-like Hard Cover Near Fine Book 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 LeBlanc, Beverly ESPAGNE Le Tour Du Monde De La Cuisine
Bath, UK PARRAGON 2004 1405438339 Couverture Dur Illustre As New/Comme Neuf Comme Neuf Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
En très bon état. Lourd. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Lee, Jaerock My Life, My Faith
Korea Christian Newspaper Company 2007 898839013X Pictorial Softcover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Lee, Jaerock Tasting Eternal Life Before Death
Korea Urim 2004 8975570371 Pictorial Softcover As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In "as new " condition. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Lee, Russell;Hurley, F. Jack Russell Lee, Photographer
Keene Valley, New York, U.S.A. Morgan & Morgan 1978 0871001519 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book Oblong 8 Mo Signed by Author(s)
In near fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Leechman, Douglas Vanta Kutchin
Ottawa ON Edmund Cloutier, Queen's Printer 1954 Hardcover Good+ Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hard cover bound stitched edition of National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 130, Anthropological Series No.33. Coloured end papers showing map of area discussed in book .An archaeological study of the Vanta Kutchin people in and around the village of Old Crow in Canada's Yukon Territory, containing details of daily life. Sunning on spine and covers, marks on back cover, minimal library markings including handwritten location on title page. Rare bound edition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Leeman, F; Elffers, J; Schuyt, M. (eds) ANAMORPHOSES: GAMES OF PERCEPTION AND ILLUSION IN ART
New York Harry N. Abrams 1976 Pictorial Card Cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fascinating catalogue of an exhibition of art showing a distorted version of reality which can be returned to "normality" only through viewing it from an oblique angle or on reflection through a prism, cone or cylinder. Reflective sheet included to this end. In fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Léger, Sylvie (editor) Vers Un Agenda Linguistique: Regard Futuriste Sur Les Nations Unies / Towards a Language Agenda: Futurist Outlook on the United Nations
Ottawa ON Centre Canadien Des Droits Linguistiques, université d'Ottawa 1996 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Proceedings of the Second Conference, University of Ottawa, May 1995. Bilingual text. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Legree, Rev. Joseph C. Lift Up Your Hearts: a History of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Pembroke
Combermere, ON Self Published 1988 0969340400 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Lemay, Pierre Le Traineau a Chiens D'hier a Aujourd'hui
Montreal Aurore 1977 0885321359 Couverture Souple Comme Neuf Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Excellent État. In fine condition. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Leotard, Francois La Couleur Des Femmes: Roman
B. Grasset 2002 2246624614 Couverture à Rabats Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Leprohon, Pierre Tel Fut Van Gogh
Paris Du Sud 1964 Couverture Dur Illustrée Très Bon Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
La couverture anti-poussière se salit très légèrement. Les bords du bloc des textes sont très légèrement jaunis. De façon générale, le livre est dans un état très bon. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 LEREBOURS-PIGEONNIERE DROIT INTERNATIONAL PRIVE
Paris Dalloz 1962 Card Covers Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Shelf wear/ rubbing to covers. Text block clean and tight. 665 pp. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to fxcurry@bell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie