|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Juan Diaz Del Aguila Folklore Amazónico Lima, Peru (?) Original Pictorial Paper Wraps Fair to Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall V. Honigman (cover) Rare volume in spanish about the people and customs of the Amazon rainforest. Introduction by renowned historian Carlos Neuhaus Rizo Patron. Published circa 1959. Book is intact. Pages age-toned, wraps stained with what appears to be glue transfer from a previously added (not present) book/dust protector, otherwise good. 57 pages. Laid-in reviews (c. 1953) of "Amazon Head-Hunters" by Lewis Cotlow from The San Francisco Chronicle, The New York Herald Tribune, and The Saturday Review. 57 pages. 0 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Kanwar, Ponchie Smoke in the Sun London Minerva Press 1997 1861069049 Soft cover Very Good to Fine Book This is an epic narrative which charts the lives of Karan and Seema, both separately and later, as lovers. Set against a backdrop of the 20th century's greatest political turmoils and the Indian family backgrounds of the two main characters, this poem explores the complex intertwining of two people's lives as they grow towards marriage and a common destiny. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Kawakita, Michiaki Contemporary Japanese Prints Tokyo Kodansha International 1968 Hardcover Very Good Fair to Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall The book itself is in very good condition, with slight age-toning to edges of text block and some bleeding of the spine lettering ink onto inside of dust jacket and back to spine. Jacket rubbed with several closed tears along egdes, lettering on DJ spine is sunned. Over 2.5 Kg. 187 pages. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Keate, Stuart Constellations Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada Ltd 1988 0394220439 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s) Bertrand - a reluctant visitor from France - must spend a year teaching in Spruce Harbour, Nova Scotia, where he quickly earns a reputation as a conceited snob. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Kennedy, H. D. Misunderstood Toronto William Briggs 1903 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hoffman A very good copy with small stain to top of covers and text block. Gilt decorative front cover with black and white paste down illustration of Jesus knocking at the door. Has laid in pamphlet of the same period advertizing books of similar subject published by Rich & Cowan, 23 Soho Square, London. 105 pages. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Kivi, K. Linda If Home Is a Place Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1995 189609502X First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) This book is in fine, as new, condition. Signed by author on title page. 272 pages. Price:
22.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Knight, G. Wilson Atlantic Crossing: An Autobiographical Design London J.M. Dent and Sons 1936 Hardcover Good++ No Jacket Book Knight was a professor of English at Trinity College, University of Toronto during the 1930s - around the time he wrote this (sort of) memoir which covers, in part, his time in Canada. The book is in near very good condition with an owner's name on the front free end paper. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Knox, Bill Little Drops of Blood London Mystery Book Guild 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper in very good condition with slight sunning to spine and minor chipping along edges. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Kogawa, Joy Obasan Toronto Lester Orpin Dennys 1981 Hardcover Very Good to Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is in near fine condition in very good to fine dust jacket. DJ has remnants of a price sticker top right front. 250 pages. Price:
16.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Konvitz, Josef W. Cities and the Sea : Port City Planning in Early Modern Europe Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 0801820383 Hardcover Near Fine Book What remains central here, however, is not simply the question of how planning, and especially its visual, graphic, and spatial dimensions, was used in the seventeenth century, but what difference that sort of planning made to the conquest of the sea and to the creation of a new urban age. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Kremen, Ruth Victory Jingles Seattle, WA Washington New Dealer 1942 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Dave Mero Selected rhymes by New Dealer columnist Ruth Kremen. Written during WWII, "she puts into the language of song the hopes and aspirations of the people of every land. 'Victory Jingles' is a brave and ringing declaration of what the peoples of the United Nations are fighting for." The book is in very good condition with a small tear to the upper spine. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
L'Homme, Erik Contes d'un Royaume Perdu Paris Gallimard Jeunesse 2003 2070555771 Couverture Dur Illustre Comme Neuf Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Place, Francois Signé par L'auteur Signé par l'auteur. Les couvertures et le bloc des textes sont propres et non marqués. Price:
22.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Labid Ibn Rabiah The Golden Ode American University in Cairo Press 1977 0226467171 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Translation by William R. Polk of one of the greatest pre-Islamic Arabic poems together striking desert photography by William J. Mares. Includes details of desert life and provides an historical context for Labid Ibn Rabiah"s work. Over 200 pages with numerous illustrative photos throughout. Book in clean, tight condition; dust jacket has a couple of small closed tears. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Lamb, G. F. Franklin: Happy Voyageur London Ernest Benn 1956 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book Book is in very good condition with minor bumping/rubbing to boards and spine. Frontispiece portrait of Franklin missing. Text block square, binding tight, pages clean. DJ good+ with some wear along edges and slight soiling to spine, price-clipped. 293 pages. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Lanctot, Gustave L'Oeuvre de la France en Amérique du Nord. Bibliographie sélective et critique Montreal Fides 1951 Couverture Souple Bon - Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Le livre inclut une lettre personnelle de l'auteur à un ami et il inclut une note écrite sur une des cartes de visite professionnelle de l'auteur. L' auteur occupe les postes d'archiviste associé, 1918-1920, de directeur adjoint des trophées de guerre, 1920-1922, de chef des archives françaises, 1922-1937, de sous-ministre et d'archiviste du Dominion, 1937-1948. Les couvertures sont légèrement frottées et salies. Autrement, le livre est en état très bon. 185 pp. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Landry, Lionel La sensilbilité Musicale: Ses Éléments - Sa Formation Paris Librairie Félix Alcan 1930 Soft cover Fair to Good Book From the series "Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine" this is the second edition of the Landry work. The book spine is rubbed and torn, but mostly intact. The rest of the book is intact with no underlining or annotation but with slight browning of the pages. A better than good copy. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Lane, Margaret Stuart More Camp-fire Yarns London, UK Oxford University Press 1930 Hardcover Near Very Good No Jacket Book Dark yellow cloth binding with embossed decorations in near very good condition with light age toning of spine and spotting on front board. Binding tight, scare faxing of text block edges. Overall a very good copy. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Lavelle, Des Skellig: Island Outpost of Europe Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1976 0773502769 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book The story of the Skellig Islands - Skellig Michael and Small Skellig - in the Atlantic Ocean off the Irish coast. The book is in very good condition; the dust jacket is very good but for slight chipping and a small loss on the lower front edge. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Lawrence, Eleanor (ed.) Henderson's Dictionary of Biology, 14th Edition Harlow, Essex, UK Pearson Educational 2008 0321505794 Trade Paperback New Book With over 22,000 entries covering terms from all areas of the biological sciences, Henderson's Dictionary of Biology continues to be the most comprehensive, up-to-date and relevant volume of its kind. This fourteenth edition has been updated in response to changes in the core life-sciences fields, and includes new terms from bioinformatics, genomics and proteomics. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Lawrence, T. E.; Brown, Malcolm Secret Despatches from Arabia: And Other Writings London Bellew 1991 0947792597 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Originally published only in an expensive limited edition in 1939, "this collection of Lawrence's wartime reports from the desert, as first printed in the Intelligence journal 'Arab Bulletin'..." The book is near fine; the dust jacket is price-clipped and has a very slightly wrinkled upper edge but is overall very good. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Lawson, R. N. Rear Admiral Beloved Shipmates London Grant Richards 1924 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Classic tale. Some rubbing/bumping to spine and boards, remnants of a sticker to front board. Ex-library with usual stickers. Front and rear hinges cracked but holding well. good reading copy. 336 pages. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Le Franc, Marie Visages de Montréal Montréal, QC Éditions De Zodiaque 1934 Limited/Numbered Couverture Souple Illustré Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall En très bon état. Numéro 996 de 1.000 copies. Les couvertures sont légèrement frottées, les pages sont non-coupées. Price:
16.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Leechman, Douglas Vanta Kutchin Ottawa ON Edmund Cloutier, Queen's Printer 1954 Hardcover Good+ Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover bound stitched edition of National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 130, Anthropological Series No.33. Coloured end papers showing map of area discussed in book .An archaeological study of the Vanta Kutchin people in and around the village of Old Crow in Canada's Yukon Territory, containing details of daily life. Sunning on spine and covers, marks on back cover, minimal library markings including handwritten location on title page. Rare bound edition. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Leprohon, Pierre Tel Fut Van Gogh Paris Du Sud 1964 Couverture Dur Illustrée Très Bon Très Bon Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall La couverture anti-poussière se salit très légèrement. Les bords du bloc des textes sont très légèrement jaunis. De façon générale, le livre est dans un état très bon. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|